Alcohol Treatment, Pharmacotherapy, and Recovery Research (R01 Clinical Trial Required)
Issued by National Institutes of Health · via Grants.gov — US federal funding opportunities
- Published
- 27 Nov 2024
- Closes
- 7 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- USD 5,00,000
- Reference
- PA-25-163
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
The National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism solicits applications for an R01 Clinical Trial Required mechanism focusing on alcohol treatment and recovery research. This NOFO will focus broadly on topics relevant for treatment of and recovery from alcohol use disorder (AUD), including: medications development, precision medicine, behavioral therapies and mechanisms of behavioral change (MOBC), recovery, translational research, and innovative methods and technologies for AUD treatment and recovery. Eligibility: Other Eligible Applicants include the following: Alaska Native and Native Hawaiian Serving Institutions; Asian American Native American Pacific Islander Serving Institutions (AANAPISISs); Eligible Agencies of the Federal Government; Faith-based or Community-based Organizations; Hispanic-serving Institutions; Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs); Indian/Native American Tribal Governments (Other than Federally Recognized); Non-domestic (non-U.S.) Entities (Foreign Organizations); Regional Organizations; Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities (TCCUs) ; U.S. Territory or Possession.
Estimated total programme funding: USD 500000
CFDA number(s): 93.273
Federal funding opportunity published on Grants.gov. Applications are submitted through Grants.gov — see the official listing.
Context for bidders
We hold 186 notices from National Institutes of Health, going back to May 2023 — 184 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Education & Training and Water & Environment. There are 115 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Paul Calabresi Career Development Award for Clinical Oncology (K12 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)· closes 13 Mar
- BRAIN Initiative Connectivity across Scales (BRAIN CONNECTS): Specialized Projects for Scalable Technologies (U01 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)· closes 5 Oct
- Alcohol Health Services Research (R01 Clinical Trial Optional)· closes 8 Sept
- Alcohol Treatment, Pharmacotherapy, and Recovery Research (R34 Clinical Trial required)· closes 8 Sept
- Alcohol Health Services Research (R34 Clinical Trial Optional)· closes 8 Sept
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Advancing bio-printing of living cells for regenerative medicine· closes 22 Sept
- Applications open for Next Generation Research Grant Program· closes 8 Oct
- Richard Olney Next Generation Clinician Scientist Grant in ALS· closes 8 Oct
- Next Generation Research Grant in ALS and Related Disorders (US)· closes 8 Oct
- RFPs: Next Generation Research Grant Program
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Poland – Pharmaceutical products – ZP/CZD/100/26 Dostawa odczynników, kalibratorów, płynów systemowych, akcesoriów i materiałów kontrolnych niezbędnych do wykonywania badań z zakresu biochemii i immunochemii w surowicy i moczu wraz z dzierżawą dwóch analizatorów biochemiczno-immunochemicznych głównego i pomocniczego (backup).Instytut "Pomnik-Centrum Zdrowia Dziecka" · Poland
- Poland – Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment – Przeglądy oraz serwisy pogwarancyjne urządzeń medycznychKatowickie Centrum Onkologii · Poland
- Spain – Systems analysis and programming services – Servicios de gestión y evolución de la plataforma de gestores de base de datos y servidores de aplicaciones del Servicio Gallego de Salud.Servicio Gallego de Salud · Spain
- Poland – Dressings – Dostawa wyrobów medycznych jednorazowego użytku, w tym opatrunki, strzykawki, produkty biobójcze oraz inne różne urządzenia i produkty medyczne dla Wojskowego Instytutu Medycznego - PIBWojskowy Instytut Medyczny - Państwowy Instytut Badawczy · Poland
- Poland – Miscellaneous health services – Świadczenie usług medycznych z zakresu badań osób zatrzymanych przez Policję do celów prewencyjnych i procesowychKomenda Wojewódzka Policji w Opolu · Poland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →