Next Generation Research Grant in ALS and Related Disorders (US)
Issued by Next Generation Research Grant in ALS · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 8 Oct 2026
- Reference
- next-generation-research-grant-in-als-and-related-disorders-us
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Deadline: 08-Oct-26
The Next Generation Research Grant in ALS and Related Disorders supports early-career clinician-investigators conducting clinical or preclinical research on amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and related neurodegenerative diseases. The two-year grant provides $150,000 for research focused on disease mechanisms, diagnosis, or treatment, with an emphasis on discoveries that could benefit multiple neurological conditions.
About the Next Generation Research Grant in ALS
The grant is part of the Foundation’s Cure One, Cure Many research philosophy, which recognizes that scientific advances in one disease can lead to breakthroughs in other diseases. The programme is designed to help emerging clinician-investigators develop independent research careers while advancing understanding of ALS and related neurodegenerative disorders. Supported projects may investigate disease biology, diagnostic approaches, therapeutic strategies, or other research questions with potential to improve understanding and treatment. Diseases Covered by the Grant The programme supports research on ALS and several related neurodegenerative disorders, including: - Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) - Progressive muscular atrophy (PMA) - Primary lateral sclerosis (PLS) - Frontotemporal dementia (FTD) - Hereditary spastic paraplegia (HSP) - Multi-system proteinopathy (MSP) Projects may focus on one disease or explore biological mechanisms shared across multiple disorders. Research Areas Supported Eligible research may be clinical or preclinical and should address important questions related to disease progression and treatment.
Research may focus on:
- Disease mechanisms. - Diagnosis and diagnostic approaches. - Treatment and therapeutic development. - Biological pathways associated with ALS and related disorders. - Shared mechanisms across neurodegenerative diseases. - Research with potential relevance to neurological conditions beyond ALS. The programme particularly encourages projects that can contribute to the broader understanding of disease mechanisms or therapeutic approaches. Funding Amount The grant provides a total of $150,000 over two years.
The funding structure is:
- Total award: $150,000.
- Annual funding: $75,000.
- Annual salary support: $65,000.
- Annual research expenses: $10,000.
- Indirect costs: Not supported.
- Funding period: Two years.
All grant funds must be used directly for the proposed research project. Can the Grant Be Combined With Other Funding? Yes. Applicants may supplement the grant with other awards. However, additional funding must not exceed $75,000 per year. Applicants should ensure that any combination of awards complies with the programme’s funding restrictions and does not result in prohibited salary or research support duplication. Who Is Eligible? The grant is intended for early-career clinician-investigators at accredited institutions in the United States.
Applicants must:
- Hold an MD, PhD, or equivalent terminal-level clinical or research degree. - Have completed their clinical residency or PhD in 2022 or later. - Be based at an accredited U.S. institution. - Be lawfully eligible to work in the United States for the entire project period. - Conduct an eligible clinical or preclinical research project. - Meet all other requirements established by the grant programme. Citizenship Requirements There is no U.S. citizenship requirement. However, applicants must be legally eligible to work in the United States for the duration of the proposed project. This means international researchers may be eligible if they meet the programme’s institutional and work-authorization requirements. Institutional Eligibility Applicants must be affiliated with an accredited U.S. institution. Multiple researchers from the same institution may apply because there is no stated limit on the number of applications permitted from a single institution. Why This Grant Matters ALS and related neurodegenerative diseases share biological and clinical characteristics that can provide opportunities for cross-disease research. The Cure One, Cure Many approach recognizes that discoveries about disease mechanisms, biomarkers, or treatments may have applications beyond a single neurological condition. The grant therefore provides two forms of support: - Funding for innovative ALS and related-disease research. - Career development support for emerging clinician-investigators. How to Develop a Strong Research Proposal Applicants should present a focused research question and demonstrate why the proposed work is important.
1. Define the Research Question
Clearly identify the scientific or clinical problem the project will address. Explain what is currently unknown and why solving the problem matters.
2. Develop a Strong Hypothesis
The research should be scientifically rigorous and focused on a clearly defined hypothesis or research objective. Explain how the proposed methods will test the hypothesis.
3. Explain the Broader Relevance
Where appropriate, demonstrate how findings could contribute to understanding: - ALS. - Related neurodegenerative disorders. - Shared disease mechanisms. - Other neurological diseases.
4. Demonstrate Feasibility
Explain why the research can be completed within the two-year award period. Applicants should demonstrate access to the necessary: - Research facilities. - Clinical resources. - Data or biological samples. - Research expertise. - Equipment and technologies.
5. Prepare a Realistic Budget
The annual $75,000 award is divided between salary support and research expenses. Applicants should ensure that proposed expenses directly support the research because indirect costs are not eligible. How the Grant Works Applicants should follow the programme’s official application requirements and ensure that their proposed project satisfies both the scientific and eligibility criteria.
A typical preparation process includes:
- Confirm eligibility based on degree, residency or PhD c
Context for bidders
Next Generation Research Grant in ALS has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There is 1 open Healthcare & Pharma tender in United States. This one closes in 38 days.
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Training of Assorted Medical Equipment, Instruments, Clinical Furniture and Accessories for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Medical Gas, Healthcare Waste Treatment and Commercial Hospital Laundry Plant and Equipment for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
- Supply and Delivery of Fully Equipped High-Roof Ambulances for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.Kirinyaga County Government · Kenya
- Healthcare CBRN Training Program Scope of Work - BAFOAbu Dhabi Public Health Centre · United Arab Emirates
- Tender for the supply, installation and commissioning of Direct Ophthalmoscope on 2 years Rate Contract as mentioned against item in schedule of Requirement.Haryana Board Corporation · Haryana Medical Services Corpn Ltd · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →