Richard Olney Next Generation Clinician Scientist Grant in ALS
Issued by ALS Association and the American Brain Foundation · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 8 Oct 2026
- Reference
- richard-olney-next-generation-clinician-scientist-grant-in-als
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Deadline: 08-Oct-26
The Richard Olney Next Generation Clinician Scientist Grant in ALS provides $240,000 over three years to support early-career clinician-investigators conducting clinical or preclinical research on amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). The grant supports studies focused on ALS mechanisms, diagnosis, or treatment and encourages research with potential applications to other neurological diseases.
About the Richard Olney Next Generation Clinician Scientist Grant
The Richard Olney Next Generation Clinician Scientist Grant in ALS is designed to help early-career clinician-scientists establish independent research careers in ALS and related neurological disorders. The program is supported by The ALS Association and the American Brain Foundation and administered by the American Brain Foundation. The grant follows a “Cure One, Cure Many” philosophy. This means research should not only advance understanding of ALS but may also generate knowledge or technologies applicable to other neurological diseases. What Does the Grant Support? The program supports clinical and preclinical ALS research addressing important questions related to: Research with potential relevance to other neurological diseases Projects may investigate biological mechanisms, diagnostic approaches, therapeutic strategies, or other research questions that could contribute to improved understanding and treatment of ALS. Funding Amount The Richard Olney Next Generation Clinician Scientist Grant provides a total award of $240,000 over three years. All grant funds must be used directly for the proposed research project. Applicants may supplement the grant with other awards, but their total annual support cannot exceed $80,000. Who Is Eligible? The grant is intended for early-career clinician-investigators conducting ALS-related research.
Applicants must:
Hold an MD, PhD, or equivalent terminal-level clinical or research degree. Have completed a clinical residency or PhD in 2020 or later. Be conducting clinical or preclinical research related to ALS. Be affiliated with an accredited institution. Be based at an institution in the United States or internationally. Meet the program’s requirements for early-career clinician-investigator status. There is no citizenship requirement, so eligible researchers may apply regardless of nationality. The program also encourages applications from researchers from diverse backgrounds and seeks research that reflects the broad range of people affected by ALS. Who Should Consider Applying? This opportunity may be particularly relevant for: Clinician-investigators developing ALS diagnostics or treatments Applicants should have a clearly defined research question and demonstrate how their proposed work could advance ALS research. Why This Grant Matters ALS is a complex neurodegenerative disease that requires advances across basic science, diagnosis, clinical research, and treatment development. The grant is important because it combines career development and research support for investigators at an early stage of their careers. Its broader research philosophy also encourages applicants to consider how discoveries in ALS could contribute to understanding other neurological diseases. Projects with cross-disease relevance may therefore be particularly well aligned with the program’s Cure One, Cure Many approach. Key Research Areas Strong proposals may focus on one or more of the following areas:
Disease mechanisms: Understanding the biological processes that contribute to ALS.
Diagnosis: Developing or improving methods for detecting and characterizing ALS.
Treatment: Investigating therapeutic interventions or treatment strategies.
Clinical research: Generating evidence that can improve patient care.
Preclinical research: Testing potential therapies or mechanisms before clinical application.
Translational research: Connecting laboratory discoveries with clinical applications.
Cross-neurological research: Developing findings that could potentially benefit research into other neurological disorders.
Grant Duration and Support The award supports research for three years. During this period, recipients receive annual salary and research support:
Year 1: $80,000
Year 2: $80,000
Year 3: $80,000
Total: $240,000
The annual award consists primarily of salary support, with a smaller allocation for research-related expenses. How to Apply Applicants should prepare a research proposal that clearly demonstrates the scientific importance and potential impact of their ALS research.
Step 1: Confirm Your Eligibility
Before preparing the application, verify that you: Hold an MD, PhD, or equivalent terminal degree. Completed your clinical residency or PhD in 2020 or later. Are an early-career clinician-investigator. Are affiliated with an accredited U.S. or international institution. Are proposing clinical or preclinical research related to ALS.
Step 2: Develop a Strong Research Proposal
The proposed project should clearly explain: The ALS-related problem being addressed. The research question or hypothesis. Why the research is important. The proposed methodology. Expected outcomes. Potential contribution to ALS research. Potential relevance to other neurological diseases, where applicable.
Step 3: Demonstrate Clinical or Translational Potential
Because the program supports clinician-investigators, applicants should clearly explain how the research could ultimately contribute to improved diagnosis, treatment, disease understanding, or patient outcomes. Projects that connect fundamental discoveries with potential clinical applications can demonstrate strong alignment with the program’s objectives.
Step 4: Prepare the Funding Plan
Applicants should ensure that the proposed budget reflects the program’s funding structure. The award provides $75,000 annually for salary support and $5,000 annually for research expenses. Applicants should also account for the restriction on indirect costs. Researchers receiving addi
Context for bidders
ALS Association and the American Brain Foundation has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There is 1 open Healthcare & Pharma tender in United States. This one closes in 38 days.
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Healthcare CBRN Training Program Scope of Work - BAFOAbu Dhabi Public Health Centre · United Arab Emirates
- Tender for the supply, installation and commissioning of Direct Ophthalmoscope on 2 years Rate Contract as mentioned against item in schedule of Requirement.Haryana Board Corporation · Haryana Medical Services Corpn Ltd · India
- Tender for the supply, installation and commissioning of Automated Perimeter on 2 years Rate Contract as mentioned against item in schedule of Requirement.Haryana Board Corporation · Haryana Medical Services Corpn Ltd · India
- Category- VI CARDIOLOGY AND INTERVENTIONAL RADIO CONSUMABLESIHQ of MoD (Army)-(OSCC) · Southern Comd-IHQ of MoD (Army)-(OSCC) · CORPS 1-Southern Comd-IHQ of MoD (Army)-(OSCC) · MED UNIT 2-IHQ of MoD (Army) · India
- Supply of material like glass for door and windows, sanitary fittings items including pipes, paints, carpentry items etc. for day to day maintenance in MVID Hospital.Municipal Corporation of Delhi · Engineering - MCD · Civil Engineering - MCD · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →