641 Replace Lighting — Repair or Alteration of Office Buildings
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE RESERVE COMMAND · FA4654 434 CONF LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA465426Q0014
- Location
- IN, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE RESERVE COMMAND · FA4654 434 CONF LGC is soliciting 641 Replace Lighting — Repair or Alteration of Office Buildings. Solicitation number FA465426Q0014. Classified under NAICS 238210 — Electrical Contractors. Product/service code Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS. Place of performance: IN, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
9/4: Solicitation posted
9/8 2pm: Site Visit (There will not be a second site visit)
9/10 4pm: Questions Due
9/15 4pm: Solicitation Closes
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number FA465426Q0014 is issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ) for the replacement of Lighting at Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov.
Line Item:
•
CLIN 0001: All work, materials, labor required to repair lights in facility 641 as indicated in the statement of work. EEIC 52295.
•
Quantity: 1
•
Unit: Job
Requirement Description: The contractor shall provide all necessary labor, materials, and equipment to repair and replace the Lighting as specified in the Perfomance Work Statement. The work must be performed in compliance with all applicable regulations.
Delivery and Acceptance:
•
Place: Grissom ARB, IN 46971-5000
•
F.O.B. Point: Destination
• Performance Period: The contractor shall begin performance within 14 calendar days and complete it within 90 calendar days after receiving the notice to proceed.
Offer Receipt:
•
Date and Time: Offers are due by 04:00 PM local time on September 15, 2026.
•
Point of Contact: Makinsey Fields, Email: [contact details removed], Telephone: [contact details removed]
•
Point of Contact: Cedric Roberts, Email: [contact details removed], Telephone: [contact details removed]
Notice to Offeror(s)/Supplier(s): Funds are not presently available for this effort. No award will be made under this solicitation until funds are available. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs.
Context for bidders
There are 174 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Fort Benning Job Order Contract — Repair or Alteration of Miscellaneous Buildings· closes 17 Sept
- CSS98822 - Extended MEP Lot Repair - Virginia Beach, VA· closes 18 Sept
- Forest wide Decommissioning, Gunnison National Forest Colorado· closes 22 Sept
- Nv-Edenton Nfh-Replace Admin Building — Construction of Office Buildings· closes 14 Sept
- Ccsc AV Receptacles Install — Maintenance of Office Buildings· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RBOSOL2026007: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW VELAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026005: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW BALE BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026006: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW DAMANI NAGAR SOLAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →