37250PR260000051 - Uscg Sector SAN Diego Unaccompanied Housing Recreation Room Renovations - Construction
Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · BASE LOS ANGELES/LONG BEACH(00037) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026, 03:59 UTC
- Reference
- 37250PR260000051
- Location
- CA, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · BASE LOS ANGELES/LONG BEACH(00037) is soliciting 37250PR260000051 - Uscg Sector SAN Diego Unaccompanied Housing Recreation Room Renovations - Construction. Solicitation number 37250PR260000051 . Classified under NAICS 236118 — Residential Remodelers. Product/service code Z2FC — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF TROOP HOUSING FACILITIES. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 03:59 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Solicitation: Tracy Hall UPH Rec Room Renovations
Set-Aside: Total Small Business Set-Aside (FAR Subpart 19.5)
Important Dates
•
Questions Due: September 14, 2026
•
Proposals Due: September 17, 2026, by 11:59 PM Eastern Time
1. Project Background and Objective
The U.S. Coast Guard requires the renovation of the Tracy Hall (Building C) Unaccompanied Personnel Housing (UPH) Recreation Room. The objective of this contract is to renovate the kitchen, janitorial closet, and bathroom to a professional, standard commercial-grade finish utilizing cost-effective prefabricated fixtures to improve the quality of life, comfort, and utility of the space for active-duty personnel. 2. Scope of Work (Summary) - Please review the attached Statement of Work (SOW) for full technical requirements and applicable codes. The Contractor shall provide all labor, materials, equipment, transportation, and supervision necessary to complete the following renovation tasks (approx. 1,066 SQFT) using standard, commercial-grade prefabricated materials: • Kitchen: Demolition of existing cabinets/island, installation of high-durability wood kitchen cabinets, solid surface/granite/butcher block countertops, commercial-grade undercounter ice machine, prefabricated commercial kitchen island, exhaust fan, lockable storage cubbies, and GFI electrical upgrades. Reinstall existing appliances. •
Janitorial Closet: Supply and install adjustable wire shelving and a localized plumbing clean-out line.
• Bathroom: Demolish moisture-damaged drywall and existing vanity. Install mold-resistant greenboard, tape, paint, and a new standard all-in-one prefabricated 36-inch wood vanity with integrated sink and plumbing trim.
3. Site Conditions & Hazardous Materials
An Asbestos and Lead Survey was conducted for this facility (AESS Job No. 26-092). •
Asbestos: Chrysotile asbestos was detected at 2% within the texture/taping mud/drywall system on the Building C Main Rec Room ceiling.
•
Lead: No lead was detected above laboratory reporting limits.
• NO DISTURBANCE ALLOWED: The Contractor is strictly prohibited from disturbing, drilling, cutting, sanding, or impacting the ceiling drywall system. No asbestos abatement is authorized under this contract.
4. Period of Performance
All work shall be completed within 60 calendar days from the issuance of the written Notice to Proceed (NTP). Work hours are Monday through Friday, 0730 to 1600 hours, excluding federal holidays.
5. Wage Determinations
This project is subject to the Davis-Bacon Act (FAR 52.222-6). Prevailing wages for San Diego County, CA, apply. See the attached General Decision Number: CA20260001, dated 05/18/2026.
6. Proposal Submission Requirements
To be considered for award, interested offerors must submit the following documents with their proposal: •
Product Data Sheets & Warranties: For cabinetry, ice machine, prefabricated island, exhaust fan, bathroom vanity, dumpster costs, etc.
•
Samples: Paint color and cabinet finish samples or spec sheets.
• Safety Plans: An Activity Hazard Analysis (AHA) & Accident Prevention Plan (APP) explicitly detailing how the crew will avoid disturbing the ACM ceiling. •
Technical Plan: Detailed technical plan from post-award walk-through to construction completion.
•
Past Performance & Licensing: Relevant past performance examples and valid licensing.
•
Pricing: Transparent pricing breaking down labor and materials along with the total cost.
Attachments • Statement of Work (SOW) - Tracy Hall UPH Rec Room Renovations • Davis-Bacon Wage Determination - CA20260001 (San Diego, CA) • Asbestos and Lead Survey Report - AESS Job No. 26-092 All questions should be directed to the Contracting Officer prior to the Q&A deadline.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · BASE LOS ANGELES/LONG BEACH(00037), going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →