Global tender market report, October 2026
Month to date, updated 22 Oct 2026 · computed by FreeTender from 292,757 notices
- Notices published
- 292,757
- +82% vs September 2026 (month to date)
- Still open
- 137,124
- at the time of this report
- Median bid window
- 8 days
- middle half: 7–15 days
- Countries
- 40
- with notices this month
Summary
So far in October 2026, FreeTender recorded 292,757 new procurement notices from public buyers across 40 countries (+82% on September 2026, comparing a part month with a full one). The largest sector was Healthcare & Pharma with 57,247 notices (20% of the total). Half of all notices gave bidders 8 days or less to respond. Wednesday was the busiest publishing day (21% of notices).
Notices by sector
- Healthcare & Pharma57,247 notices+237%
- Construction & Infrastructure45,187 notices+18%
- Manufacturing & Supply41,304 notices+100%
- IT & Telecom22,948 notices+117%
- Agriculture & Food16,244 notices+189%
- Facility Management & Cleaning13,109 notices+69%
- Transport & Logistics12,830 notices+59%
- Chemicals & Materials11,143 notices+877%
- Financial & Professional Services10,763 notices+4%
- Electrical equipment7,340 notices+269%
- Water & Environment6,735 notices-2%
- Education & Training5,364 notices+2%
- Mining & Metals4,853 notices+395%
- Oil, Gas & Petrochemicals4,601 notices+535%
- Energy & Power4,138 notices-16%
Change is against September 2026.
Notices by country
- Russia176,863 notices+1246%
- Germany14,806 notices-0%
- India9,864 notices-37%
- Brazil8,580 notices-28%
- United States8,539 notices-41%
- France6,898 notices-17%
- Kazakhstan5,544 notices+334%
- Colombia5,484 notices-11%
- Poland4,979 notices-27%
- Spain3,130 notices-6%
- Kenya2,422 notices+71%
- Dominican Republic2,346 notices-4%
- South Africa2,276 notices-9%
- Bangladesh2,209 notices-36%
- United Kingdom2,146 notices-19%
- Saudi Arabia2,140 notices+3%
- Madagascar1,609 notices+2%
- Canada1,496 notices-26%
- Paraguay1,445 notices+79%
- Portugal1,432 notices-29%
- Norway1,292 notices-24%
- Singapore1,287 notices-6%
- Italy1,174 notices-22%
- Czechia1,144 notices-27%
- Oman1,143 notices+19%
How buyers tendered
- Open tender161,772 notices
- Request for quotation80,819 notices
- Invitation to bid26,733 notices
- Request for proposal15,612 notices
- Contract award2,018 notices
- rfi1,529 notices
- Grant / funding call1,469 notices
- Expression of interest767 notices
- Auction632 notices
- Prequalification197 notices
- Standing arrangement183 notices
- Consultancy46 notices
Publishing day
- Monday51,774 notices
- Tuesday58,861 notices
- Wednesday60,720 notices
- Thursday56,729 notices
- Friday55,809 notices
- Saturday4,542 notices
- Sunday4,322 notices
Country reports for October 2026
- Russia · 176,863
- Germany · 14,806
- India · 9,864
- Brazil · 8,580
- United States · 8,539
- France · 6,898
- Kazakhstan · 5,544
- Colombia · 5,484
- Poland · 4,979
- Spain · 3,130
- Kenya · 2,422
- Dominican Republic · 2,346
- South Africa · 2,276
- Bangladesh · 2,209
- United Kingdom · 2,146
- Saudi Arabia · 2,140
- Madagascar · 1,609
- Canada · 1,496
- Paraguay · 1,445
- Portugal · 1,432
- Norway · 1,292
- Singapore · 1,287
- Italy · 1,174
- Czechia · 1,144
- Oman · 1,143
- China · 1,138
- Netherlands · 999
- Latvia · 998
- Ukraine · 947
- Romania · 947
- Sweden · 882
- Slovenia · 811
- Belgium · 791
- Jordan · 758
- Argentina · 668
- Ireland · 583
- Australia · 573
- Tanzania · 549
- Croatia · 518
- Bulgaria · 480
- Finland · 445
- Lithuania · 424
- Switzerland · 420
- Greece · 359
- European Union · 338
- Rwanda · 328
- Austria · 311
- Denmark · 309
- New Zealand · 299
- United Arab Emirates · 281
- Indonesia · 279
- Ethiopia · 268
- Hungary · 261
- Slovakia · 252
- Mozambique · 243
- Iraq · 199
- Nigeria · 180
- Bhutan · 168
- Pakistan · 163
- Estonia · 162
- Philippines · 161
- Malawi · 156
- Global / multi-country · 145
- Japan · 142
- Luxembourg · 140
- Qatar · 139
- Algeria · 127
- Peru · 114
- Türkiye · 112
- Congo · 101
- Niger · 98
- Morocco · 98
- Uganda · 87
- North Macedonia · 83
- Malta · 80
- Sri Lanka · 79
- Afghanistan · 76
- Cyprus · 75
- Mauritius · 75
- Cambodia · 74
- Mexico · 73
- South Sudan · 69
- Syria · 67
- Zambia · 63
- Moldova · 59
- Tunisia · 59
- Thailand · 58
- Somalia · 58
- Mali · 57
- Cameroon · 55
- Tajikistan · 54
- Egypt · 52
- Senegal · 50
- Central African Republic · 49
- Sudan · 49
- Lebanon · 49
- Chad · 49
- Burkina Faso · 45
- Ghana · 40
- Ecuador · 39
- Angola · 39
- Nepal · 37
- Mauritania · 36
- Sierra Leone · 36
- Mongolia · 36
- Kyrgyzstan · 35
- Palestine · 34
- Vietnam · 32
- Liberia · 32
- DR Congo · 31
- Guatemala · 30
- Haiti · 30
- Uzbekistan · 30
- Côte d'Ivoire · 30
Other months
Method: counts are notices first published in the month, by the buyer's country, across all sources FreeTender reads. Bid window means days from publication to the deadline. Coverage grows as we add sources, so part of any rise can be new coverage rather than new demand. You may quote these figures with a link to this page. The underlying rows are in our open dataset.