Global tender market report, August 2026
Published 22 Oct 2026 · computed by FreeTender from 36,874 notices
- Notices published
- 36,874
- Still open
- 3,765
- at the time of this report
- Median bid window
- 16 days
- middle half: 10–27 days
- Countries
- 40
- with notices this month
Summary
In August 2026, FreeTender recorded 36,874 new procurement notices from public buyers across 40 countries. The largest sector was Construction & Infrastructure with 12,425 notices (34% of the total). Half of all notices gave bidders 16 days or less to respond. Monday was the busiest publishing day (18% of notices).
Notices by sector
- Construction & Infrastructure12,425 notices
- Manufacturing & Supply3,032 notices
- Financial & Professional Services2,758 notices
- Energy & Power2,525 notices
- Healthcare & Pharma2,050 notices
- IT & Telecom1,927 notices
- Water & Environment1,556 notices
- Transport & Logistics1,439 notices
- Education & Training1,212 notices
- Agriculture & Food1,148 notices
- Facility Management & Cleaning679 notices
- Sports, Recreation & Events467 notices
- Media, Printing & Advertising402 notices
- Real Estate & Facilities350 notices
- Electrical equipment338 notices
Notices by country
- India14,609 notices
- United States2,448 notices
- France1,851 notices
- Germany1,254 notices
- Norway1,104 notices
- United Kingdom1,039 notices
- Poland861 notices
- South Africa568 notices
- Spain548 notices
- Kenya481 notices
- Netherlands442 notices
- Canada416 notices
- Bangladesh410 notices
- Ethiopia392 notices
- Global / multi-country376 notices
- Italy363 notices
- Saudi Arabia316 notices
- Bhutan312 notices
- New Zealand310 notices
- Ukraine274 notices
- Romania251 notices
- Czechia249 notices
- Madagascar243 notices
- Belgium241 notices
- Rwanda233 notices
How buyers tendered
- Open tender22,650 notices
- Invitation to bid6,537 notices
- Contract award1,947 notices
- Request for proposal1,717 notices
- Request for quotation1,297 notices
- Expression of interest825 notices
- Grant / funding call738 notices
- Consultancy280 notices
- rfi258 notices
- Prequalification87 notices
- Corrigendum73 notices
- Standing arrangement71 notices
Publishing day
- Monday6,478 notices
- Tuesday5,195 notices
- Wednesday4,606 notices
- Thursday5,964 notices
- Friday5,898 notices
- Saturday3,458 notices
- Sunday5,275 notices
Country reports for August 2026
- India · 14,609
- United States · 2,448
- France · 1,851
- Germany · 1,254
- Norway · 1,104
- United Kingdom · 1,039
- Poland · 861
- South Africa · 568
- Spain · 548
- Kenya · 481
- Netherlands · 442
- Canada · 416
- Bangladesh · 410
- Ethiopia · 392
- Global / multi-country · 376
- Italy · 363
- Saudi Arabia · 316
- Bhutan · 312
- New Zealand · 310
- Ukraine · 274
- Romania · 251
- Czechia · 249
- Madagascar · 243
- Belgium · 241
- Rwanda · 233
- Switzerland · 212
- Australia · 200
- Nigeria · 181
- Tanzania · 179
- Pakistan · 177
- Mozambique · 157
- Ireland · 142
- Congo · 137
- Indonesia · 137
- Sweden · 125
- Dominican Republic · 124
- Türkiye · 122
- United Arab Emirates · 121
- Bulgaria · 115
- Philippines · 110
- Brazil · 110
- Croatia · 108
- Lithuania · 104
- Greece · 99
- Slovenia · 95
- Denmark · 93
- Latvia · 89
- Iraq · 88
- Sri Lanka · 87
- Lebanon · 83
- Afghanistan · 82
- Portugal · 82
- Somalia · 80
- Austria · 79
- Colombia · 75
- Luxembourg · 73
- Jordan · 73
- Cameroon · 72
- Uganda · 69
- China · 65
- Sudan · 64
- Malawi · 63
- Honduras · 63
- Peru · 63
- Chad · 63
- Tajikistan · 63
- Bolivia · 62
- Slovakia · 62
- Niger · 59
- Uzbekistan · 59
- South Sudan · 58
- Senegal · 55
- Moldova · 54
- Egypt · 53
- Central African Republic · 52
- Nepal · 51
- Vietnam · 51
- Ghana · 51
- Syria · 50
- Burkina Faso · 48
- Qatar · 48
- Tunisia · 48
- Japan · 46
- Kyrgyzstan · 45
- Estonia · 45
- Burundi · 45
- Cambodia · 43
- North Macedonia · 42
- Côte d'Ivoire · 40
- Zambia · 39
- Hungary · 39
- Haiti · 38
- Sierra Leone · 38
- Morocco · 37
- Angola · 37
- El Salvador · 33
- Ecuador · 33
- Singapore · 33
- Thailand · 32
- Mongolia · 30
Other months
Method: counts are notices first published in the month, by the buyer's country, across all sources FreeTender reads. Bid window means days from publication to the deadline. Coverage grows as we add sources, so part of any rise can be new coverage rather than new demand. You may quote these figures with a link to this page. The underlying rows are in our open dataset.