Global tender market report, September 2026
Published 22 Oct 2026 · computed by FreeTender from 160,535 notices
- Notices published
- 160,535
- +335% vs August 2026
- Still open
- 25,188
- at the time of this report
- Median bid window
- 16 days
- middle half: 9–29 days
- Countries
- 40
- with notices this month
Summary
In September 2026, FreeTender recorded 160,535 new procurement notices from public buyers across 40 countries (+335% on August 2026). The largest sector was Construction & Infrastructure with 38,396 notices (24% of the total). The fastest growing was Facility Management & Cleaning, up 1044% to 7,769. Half of all notices gave bidders 16 days or less to respond. Wednesday was the busiest publishing day (24% of notices).
Notices by sector
- Construction & Infrastructure38,396 notices+209%
- Manufacturing & Supply20,645 notices+581%
- Healthcare & Pharma16,967 notices+728%
- IT & Telecom10,597 notices+450%
- Financial & Professional Services10,376 notices+276%
- Transport & Logistics8,061 notices+460%
- Facility Management & Cleaning7,769 notices+1044%
- Water & Environment6,881 notices+342%
- Agriculture & Food5,614 notices+389%
- Education & Training5,271 notices+335%
- Energy & Power4,934 notices+95%
- Electronics semiconductors2,051 notices+630%
- Electrical equipment1,988 notices+488%
- Defence & Security1,816 notices+707%
- Sports, Recreation & Events1,570 notices+236%
Change is against August 2026.
Notices by country
- India15,713 notices+8%
- Germany14,826 notices+1082%
- United States14,383 notices+488%
- Russia13,143 notices
- Brazil11,890 notices
- France8,268 notices+347%
- China7,086 notices
- Poland6,865 notices+697%
- Colombia6,165 notices
- Bangladesh3,464 notices+745%
- Spain3,325 notices+507%
- United Kingdom2,644 notices+154%
- South Africa2,491 notices+339%
- Dominican Republic2,451 notices+1877%
- Saudi Arabia2,068 notices+554%
- Portugal2,028 notices
- Canada2,017 notices+385%
- Norway1,694 notices+53%
- Ukraine1,656 notices+504%
- Madagascar1,578 notices+549%
- Czechia1,563 notices+528%
- Italy1,512 notices+317%
- Netherlands1,448 notices+228%
- Romania1,444 notices+475%
- Kenya1,415 notices+194%
How buyers tendered
- Open tender100,567 notices
- Invitation to bid37,606 notices
- Request for quotation8,371 notices
- Contract award2,912 notices
- Request for proposal2,601 notices
- Grant / funding call2,455 notices
- rfi1,873 notices
- Expression of interest983 notices
- Auction683 notices
- Prequalification355 notices
- Standing arrangement284 notices
- Consultancy138 notices
Publishing day
- Monday27,676 notices
- Tuesday29,736 notices
- Wednesday38,970 notices
- Thursday24,907 notices
- Friday25,634 notices
- Saturday6,227 notices
- Sunday7,385 notices
Country reports for September 2026
- India · 15,713
- Germany · 14,826
- United States · 14,383
- Russia · 13,143
- Brazil · 11,890
- France · 8,268
- China · 7,086
- Poland · 6,865
- Colombia · 6,165
- Bangladesh · 3,464
- Spain · 3,325
- United Kingdom · 2,644
- South Africa · 2,491
- Dominican Republic · 2,451
- Saudi Arabia · 2,068
- Portugal · 2,028
- Canada · 2,017
- Norway · 1,694
- Ukraine · 1,656
- Madagascar · 1,578
- Czechia · 1,563
- Italy · 1,512
- Netherlands · 1,448
- Romania · 1,444
- Kenya · 1,415
- Singapore · 1,363
- Kazakhstan · 1,277
- Belgium · 1,183
- Sweden · 1,133
- Latvia · 1,073
- Tanzania · 1,072
- Oman · 960
- Slovenia · 836
- Paraguay · 807
- Ireland · 795
- Australia · 745
- Croatia · 734
- Switzerland · 674
- Bulgaria · 672
- Uganda · 647
- Argentina · 626
- Lithuania · 623
- Jordan · 622
- Greece · 575
- Finland · 557
- Denmark · 472
- Rwanda · 457
- New Zealand · 399
- Slovakia · 387
- Hungary · 384
- Mozambique · 369
- United Arab Emirates · 355
- Austria · 338
- Ethiopia · 293
- Nigeria · 277
- Philippines · 260
- Bhutan · 257
- Estonia · 249
- Indonesia · 239
- Japan · 234
- Malawi · 232
- Congo · 225
- Ecuador · 214
- Global / multi-country · 211
- Luxembourg · 210
- Qatar · 197
- Iraq · 193
- Türkiye · 171
- Pakistan · 147
- Burkina Faso · 137
- Malta · 132
- Niger · 127
- Afghanistan · 110
- North Macedonia · 108
- Sri Lanka · 106
- Morocco · 102
- Cyprus · 100
- Central African Republic · 98
- Mauritius · 97
- Cameroon · 92
- Nepal · 89
- Chad · 88
- Somalia · 87
- Senegal · 87
- Mali · 87
- Peru · 85
- Côte d'Ivoire · 85
- Syria · 82
- Algeria · 77
- Sudan · 76
- Lebanon · 74
- Moldova · 68
- Zambia · 67
- South Sudan · 62
- Tunisia · 61
- Ghana · 61
- Uzbekistan · 61
- Cambodia · 58
- Vietnam · 56
- Thailand · 55
- Tajikistan · 52
- Haiti · 52
- Egypt · 51
- Bolivia · 49
- Liberia · 49
- Burundi · 48
- European Union · 47
- Sierra Leone · 47
- Mauritania · 47
- Palestine · 44
- Benin · 44
- Zimbabwe · 43
- Honduras · 42
- Iceland · 42
- Mexico · 41
- Togo · 40
- Kyrgyzstan · 39
- Guinea · 38
- Mongolia · 37
- Serbia · 36
- Timor-Leste · 35
- Panama · 35
- Bahrain · 34
- Guatemala · 34
- Yemen · 33
- Botswana · 32
- Angola · 30
- El Salvador · 30
- Myanmar · 30
Other months
Method: counts are notices first published in the month, by the buyer's country, across all sources FreeTender reads. Bid window means days from publication to the deadline. Coverage grows as we add sources, so part of any rise can be new coverage rather than new demand. You may quote these figures with a link to this page. The underlying rows are in our open dataset.