FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Wall Painting Services

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4801 49 CONS PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
7 Sept 2026, 14:30 UTC
Reference
FA480126Q0038
Location
NM, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4801 49 CONS PK is soliciting Wall Painting Services. Solicitation number FA480126Q0038. Classified under NAICS 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors. Place of performance: NM, USA. Responses are due by 07 September 2026 14:30 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The 16th TRS needs their red walls repainted to white IAW the Statement of Work (SOW). The government intends to award a 100% small-business set-aside Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency. Quotes must be submitted electronically to the POC's listed in this post. Paper copies will not be considered.

UPDATE 9/3/26: Due to demand, Evaluation Factor for this requirement will be based on Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA).

Attachments

  • 1449 Solicitation Form
  • Statement of Work (SOW)
  • Wage Determination
  • Wall Pictures 1-11

Context for bidders

There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →