Thomas J. O Brien (TJO) Embankment Repair
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST CHICAGO · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912P626BA028
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST CHICAGO is soliciting Thomas J. O Brien (TJO) Embankment Repair. Solicitation number W912P626BA028. Classified under NAICS 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Product/service code Z1PA — MAINTENANCE OF RECREATION FACILITIES (NON-BUILDING). Responses are due by 14 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Description: This Solicitation Notice is being issued by the United States Army Corps of Engineers, Chicago District, to inform interested contractors of the district is intent to issue an 8(a) competitive construction solicitation for the Thomas J. O Brien (TJO) Embankment Repair project located in Chicago, Illinois.PROJECT INFORMATION: This is a solicitation notice for an active Construction Project for the Thomas J. O Brien (TJO) Embankment Repair in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.DESCRIPTION: This project will address deficiencies identified in the embankments to the east and west of the TJO Lock. Work includes, but is not limited to, earthwork to raise embankment height, clearing and grubbing of vegetation, culvert repair, and riprap placement.CONTRACTING OFFICE: USACE Chicago District, 231 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1500, Chicago IL 60604.ACQUISITION INFORMATION: This procurement is an 8(a) Competitive Set-Aside. The North American Industry System Classification Code (NAICS) is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction), with a small business size standard of $45.0 Million. The magnitude of cost for construction is estimated between $1,000,000 and $5,000,000. All responsible sources may submit a quotation, bid, or proposal, as appropriate, which will be considered by the agency.The solicitation package is planned for advertisement during the fourth (4th) quarter of Fiscal Year (FY) 26.Obtaining technical data: When the solicitation becomes active, technical data, such as the solicitation, plans and specifications may be obtained through the DoD Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) system. The solicitation will be downloadable from PIEE only. The project specification files are PDF files and can be viewed, navigated, or printed using Adobe Acrobat Reader.Information: Information regarding the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers process for settling requests for equitable adjustments and duration goals to achieve definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts can be found by going to https://www.usace.army.mil/Strategic-Partnerships/Partnering/mod/129895/details/443/ then scrolling down on right hand side of page by clicking on View FFP Contract Changes Playbook Here.IMPORTANT POLICY: Contractors are REQUIRED to be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) AT THE TIME AN OFFER IS SUBMITTED to comply with the annual representations and certifications requirements. Registration can be completed free of charge at www.sam.gov. Contractors must register with sam.gov prior to registering with the DoD Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) system. Your firm must register with PIEE in order to access the solicitation and to place a bid/proposal in response to the upcoming USACE Solicitation. POINT OF CONTACT: The Point of Contact for this acquisition is Mr. Kyle Smith at [contact details removed]. Please include the solicitation number (W912P626BA028) on all correspondence.VIRTUAL PUBLIC BID OPENING:Bids are due by 1:00 PM Central Time (CT) on the date specified on the SF 1442.A Virtual Public Bid Opening will be conducted on the same day at 2:00 PM Central Time (CT). Interested parties may view and listen to the bid opening live via Microsoft Teams using the access credentials below:Join Online: Join Microsoft Teams MeetingMeeting ID: 993 308 981 909Passcode: Zn6vp6oWDial-in by Phone: [contact details removed] (United States, Vicksburg)Phone Conference ID: 471 703 925# Solicitation Amendment 0001 has been posted. The Purpose of this amendment is to clarify the period of performance and add Pre-Bid Site Visit Details. Interested Parties should download a copy and include with there submission.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST CHICAGO, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Financial & Professional Services. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
- W912P626QA021 Fish Barrier Maintenance and Repair IDIQ· closes 10 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- NETWORK CABLING Installation — IT and Telecom - Network Support Services (Labor)· closes 10 Sept
- Lima - Water Treatment System for Cooling Towers· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Supply AND Installation Commissioning of 99 Nos. Solar Street Light at 99 Different Places Legislative area Gazipur U.P.Department of MSME And Export Promotion · UP Small Industries Corporation Ltd · India
- Work regarding the installation of 69 solar LED street lights (30-watt) in the proposed Nagar/Gram Panchayats across the development blocks of Milak, Swar, Saidnagar, Shahbad, Bilaspur, Chamraua, and Rampur Nagar, DISTRICT-RAMPUR (MLA-NIDHI)U.P. State Construction and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. · Unit Moradabad · India
- Used Water Management Project in Badhni Bazar Nagar Panchayat Distt. SiddharthnagarU P Jal Nigam (HQ), Lucknow · Chief Engineer (Gorakhpur) · SE, CC, Basti · EE, 1st Construction Division, Basti · India
- Reboring of 35 HP tube well capacity at Bankhandi Nath along with construction of pump house, electrical connection, laying of rising main line and other related works.Directorate of Local Bodies UP · Bareilly Municipal Corporation · India
- Used Water Management Project in Shoharatgarh Nagar Panchayat Distt. SiddharthnagarU P Jal Nigam (HQ), Lucknow · Chief Engineer (Gorakhpur) · SE, CC, Basti · EE, 1st Construction Division, Basti · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →