Tender for Domestic Abuse Support Services in Herefordshire
Issued by Herefordshire Council · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 7 Oct 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 36,74,743
- Reference
- DN827979
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Sports, Recreation & Events
- Type
- services
Details
Herefordshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of specialist domestic abuse services to meet its statutory duties under Part 4 of the Domestic Abuse Act 2021. The procurement is divided into two lots: Lot 1 - Safe Accommodation Service Lot 2 - Whole Family Community-Based Domestic Abuse Support Service, Dispersed Safe Accommodation and Housing Advocacy Support Prospective suppliers must demonstrate the ability to secure and maintain suitable accommodation within Herefordshire for the duration of the contract or provide evidence of robust arrangements to do so. Bidders may submit a tender for one or both Lots depending on the services they are able to deliver and their capability and capacity to meet the requirements of the relevant Lot(s). The Council intends to appoint a maximum of one supplier for each Lot. Contract Duration: Mobilisation from 4 January 2027, service commencement from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for up to a further 48 months. Any extensions are subject to future Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation Grant and the Public Health Ringfenced Grant funding availability, supplier's satisfactory performance, and Council internal governance approval.
Estimated Contract Values:
Lot 1: £742,366 for the initial two-year contract period.
Lot 2: £480,609 for the initial two-year contract period.
Future Funding and Contract Value Information: The Council receives external grant funding to support delivery of all services within Lot 1 and Lot 2. Funding is currently confirmed for the initial two-year contract period only. Future grant funding beyond 31 March 2029 has not yet been confirmed. It is anticipated that the future funding will be in line with 2027-2029, however it is not guaranteed. Should the Council elect to extend either contract, extension decisions will be subject to funding availability, identified service need, satisfactory performance and the Council's internal governance processes. At that point, the Council will engage with the successful provider(s) regarding available funding and resulting service requirements. Funding available during any extension period may be higher or lower than current funding levels. As a result, service volumes, accommodation capacity and activity levels may increase or decrease accordingly. Bidders must be aware that if no Grant Funding is allocated for 2029/30 onwards, then it is very likely that no contract extension will be awarded. Important Note: The contract values stated above relate to commissioned support services only and do not include Housing Benefit income or other accommodation-related income that may be received directly by the successful provider. The Council will not underwrite accommodation-related costs.
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from Herefordshire Council, going back to August 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training, Financial & Professional Services and Sports, Recreation & Events. There are 45 open Sports, Recreation & Events tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 36 days.
More from this buyer
- Provision of Childrens Rights Advocacy and Independent Visitors Services· closes 12 Oct
- Tender for the provision of General Management and Staffing for the Winter Shelter Provision· closes 21 Sept
- Open Framework for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services, Preliminary Market Engagement.
- Care in Your Home Partnership - Meet the Buyer / Market Engagement Events September 2026
- Provision of Skills Bootcamps in Herefordshire
Similar Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
Documents
- tenderNoticeDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- AT1482 Supported Accommodation 16 & 17, 18-25 Years in LutonLuton Council · United Kingdom
- RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration EventNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) · United Kingdom
- Temporary Accommodation Services for Homeless ClientsRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council · United Kingdom
- Camden Rough Sleeping HubLondon Borough of Camden · United Kingdom
- الرقم المرجعي / Referenceالقوات البحرية · Saudi Arabia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →