FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderHonduras

TEGUC- Emergency Generator System

Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY TEGUCIGALPA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
19H08026Q0056
Location
HN-FM, Honduras
Sector
electrical-equipment

Details

STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY TEGUCIGALPA is soliciting TEGUC- Emergency Generator System. Solicitation number 19H08026Q0056. Classified under NAICS 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing. Place of performance: HN-FM, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The purpose of this amendment 0002 is to: - Extend the offers due date from September 2, 2026 to September 9, 2026 at 10:00 am (Local hour).

- Attach the following documents: Solicitation Questions and Answers and Supporting Document 1.

______________________________________________________________________ The purpose of this amendment 0001 is to: - Extend the offers due date from August 26, 2026 to September 2, 2026 at 10:00 am (Local hour) ______________________________________________________________________ The purpose of this firm fixed price purchase order is for supply, delivery, installation, testing, and commissioning of one (1) complete standby Emergency generator system for the Morgue of the Forensic Medicine Directorate in Choluteca, Honduras, in accordance with the requirements set forth in this Statement of Work (SOW). This contract shall be effective on the date of the Contracting Officer's signature and shall remain in full force and effect until all items are received and accepted by the U.S. Government in accordance with the contract delivery date. All prices must be in USD. The Contractor shall consolidate the entire shipment to prevent loss and misdirection. Any lost or damaged items during shipment shall be replaced by the contractor upon notification. All equipment provided shall be clean, in new condition and must be in the normal operating ranges. No grey market or refurbished products. The Government may award the contract based on the initial offer without discussion. The resultant contract will be a firm-fixed-price type contract. The price shall include all equipment, materials, transportation, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, warranty documentation, and all other items necessary to provide a complete operational standby emergency diesel generator system. No additional sums will be payable due to any escalation in the cost of materials, equipment, or labor, or because of the Contractor’s failure to properly estimate or accurately predict the prices or difficulty of achieving the results required by this contract. Nor will the contract price be adjusted on account of fluctuations in the currency exchange rates. 1. The Contractor shall provide to the U.S. Government a Standby Emergency Diesel Generator System, including delivery, installation, testing, and commissioning in strict compliance with the specifications at the agreed upon firm fixed price. In the event of non-compliance with the specifications, the U.S. Government reserves the right to demand correction(s) or reject this requirement in its entirety. 2. Contractor shall perform the pre-delivery inspection of the equipment and deliver them to the location set forth in Place of Delivery of this SOW. The firm fixed price shall include all equipment, materials, transportation, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, warranty documentation, and all other items necessary to provide a complete operational standby emergency diesel generator system. Offerors are strongly encouraged to complete their registration in SAM at https://www.sam.gov. Any issues or concerns regarding registration should be communicated to [contact details removed] no later than the questions due date. The selected awardee must obtain active SAM registration within the first six months of the contract's period of performance and maintain active SAM status for the entire duration of the contract. Failure to secure or maintain active SAM registration as required may result in the contractor being deemed ineligible for continued performance, payment, contract modifications, or the exercise of options, as applicable. At the time of proposal submission, offerors are required to provide an active NCAGE Code. Failure to provide an active NGACE Code at submission may result in a determination of non-responsibility, and the proposal will not receive further consideration. Lack of active SAM registration may be taken into account during the solicitation and procurement process. This opportunity is subject to 52.229-12 - Tax on Certain Foreign Procurements Electronic Submission/Responses: This opportunity requires electronic responses. Please submit your offer prior to the response date and time. It is important to make sure the submission is made in specific size and format; in MS-Word 2007/2010 or MS-Excel 2007/2010 or Adobe Acrobat (pdf) file format. The file size must not exceed 30MB. If the file size exceeds 30MB, the submission must be made in separate files and attached to separate emails with less than 30MB each. Your quotation must be submitted electronically to [contact details removed]. Please name subject of your email “Quotation Enclosed – RFQ 19H08026Q0056 – Emergency Generator System”. This is a combinedsynopsis/solicitation for commercialproducts or commercial services preparedin accordance with the format in subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additionalinformation included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the onlysolicitation; proposals are being requestedand a written solicitation will not be issued. All responsible sources may submit aquotation, which will be considered. The U.S. Government intends to award either asingle contract covering all requiredservices or multiple contracts dividing theservices among qualified bidders.

Context for bidders

There is 1 open electrical-equipment tender in Honduras. This one closes in 6 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electrical-equipment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electrical-equipment tenders

All electrical-equipment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →