FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderJordan

Supply, Delivery, and Distribution of Chromebooks and Charging Trolleys to Public Schools in Jordan

Issued by Ministry of Education · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
1 Oct 2026
Reference
JO-MOE-563720-GO-RFB
Location
Jordan
Sector
Education & Training
Type
goods

Details

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids - Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process)

Country: The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Name of Project: Jordan Modernizing Education, Skills, and Administrative Reforms (MASAR) Project

Contract Title: Supply, Delivery, and Distribution of Chromebooks and Charging Trolleys to Public Schools in Jordan

Loan No./ Grant No.: LOAN NUMBER 9708-JO / GCFF TF NUMBER TF0C5655

RFB Reference No.: JO-MOE-563720-GO-RFB

1. The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the the Jordan Modernizing Education, Skills, and Administrative Reforms (MASAR) Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for The Supply, Delivery, and Distribution of Chromebooks and Charging Trolleys to Public Schools in Jordan. 2. The Ministry of Education now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the procurement of 5,000 google Chromebook devices along with 300 charging trolly stations with a capacity of up to 36 devices simultaneously, devices will be distributed to around 150 schools across Jordan, delivery period should be preferably during Jan 2027 . 3. Bidding will be conducted through competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” September 2023 (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from The Ministry of Education, Hamza Almuhtaseb at [contact details removed] and inspect the bidding document during office hours (08.30 – 15.30) at the address given below. 5. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of 500 Jordanian Dinars . The method of payment will be cash. The document will be received by hand at the Ministry of Education or by email as requested. To review the RFB, use the following link : https://moe.gov.jo/sites/default/files/dw_lt_2_0.pdf 6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 01 October 2026 at 13:00 Amman local time zone. . Electronic Bidding will will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 01 October 2026 at 15:00 Amman local time zone. (tentative) 7. All Bids must be accompanied by a “Bid Security” of 30,000 Jordanian Dinars . 8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.

9. The address(es) referred to above is (are)

International Tender Department Ministry of Education, Suliman Al Nabulsi St 10, Amman – Jordan.

Fax: [contact details removed]

https: //moe.gov.jo/ar/international-tenders

Context for bidders

We hold 5 notices from Ministry of Education, going back to July 20263 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training, Construction & Infrastructure and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 5 open Education & Training tenders in Jordan. This one closes in 29 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →