Supply and Delivery of Two Hundred and Six (206) Motorcycles, Two (2) Station Wagons and Fifteen (15) Double Cabin Pickups for the Northern Uganda Social Action Fund Phase IV (NUSAF-IV) Project Operations.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 18 Aug 2026
- Reference
- UG-OPM-551785-GO-RFB
- Location
- Uganda
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P179904-Northern Uganda Social Action Fund IV Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-77340
Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-OPM-551785-GO-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Supply and Delivery of; Lot 3: Ninety-Two (92) Motorcycles to Four Sub Regions (Bunyoro, Acholi, Lango and West Nile) for the NUSAF-IV Project Operations
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/13
Duration of Contract
3 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
SIMBA AUTOMOTIVE LTD (644734) P.O.BOX 24281
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 1334000000
Signed Contract price UGX 1334000000
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Uganda.
Open now from this buyer
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Land preparation services: heavy discing and levelling for summer 2026; El Kamleen locality, subdivision 5
- Hiring consultant firm for supervision for transmission and distribution projects
Open Transport & Logistics tenders in Uganda
- Supply and Delivery of Two( 2) Double Cabin Pick-ups for UTGA and One (1) Station Wagon for OPM under IFPA-CD Project
- Supply of motor vehicle Tyres and related services for FAO and other UN agencies fleet in Uganda for a period of 1year· closes 10 Sept
- Supply and Delivery of Forty-Six (46) Motorcycles, Three (3) Station Wagons and Thirteen (13) Double Cabin Pickups for the DRDIP-II Project Operations
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Germany – Railway construction works – VKP München; Ausbau des bauzeitlichen ZugangesDB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Personenbahnhöfe (Bukr 11) · Germany
- Germany – Snow-clearing services – HL - Winterdienst - 2026-ff_AM Scharbeutz_Los 1 + 2Die Autobahn GmbH des Bundes - NL Nord · Germany
- Slovenia – Road-maintenance equipment – CISTERNA ZA PRANJE CESTIŠČ NA SISTEMU ABROLDRUŽBA ZA AVTOCESTE V REPUBLIKI SLOVENIJI D.D. · Slovenia
- Slovakia – Tractors – Obstaranie traktoru na separovaný zber 3Obec Šoporňa · Slovakia
- Romania – Motor vehicles – Achizitie autovehiculeDISTRIGAZ SUD RETELE S.R.L. · Romania
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →