FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardUganda

Supply and Delivery of Forty-Six (46) Motorcycles, Three (3) Station Wagons and Thirteen (13) Double Cabin Pickups for the DRDIP-II Project Operations

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
17 Aug 2026
Reference
UG-OPM-549894-GO-RFB
Location
Uganda
Sector
Transport & Logistics
Type
goods

Details

Contract Award

Project: P510476-Uganda Development Response to Displacement Impacts Project Phase II

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-77780

Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-OPM-549894-GO-RFB

Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids

Scope of Contract: Supply and Delivery of; Lot 2: Thirteen (13) Double Cabin Pickups for the DRDIP-II Project Operations

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/13

Duration of Contract

3 Month(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

MIGHTY RIDES LIMITED (822825) Plot 46, Lugogo by-pass RoadP.O Box 107429

Country: Uganda

Bid Price at Opening UGX

Evaluated Bid Price UGX 3042351000

Signed Contract price UGX 3042351000

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20261,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Uganda.

Browse all open Transport & Logistics tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Transport & Logistics tenders

All Transport & Logistics tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →