Supply and Delivery of Two( 2) Double Cabin Pick-ups for UTGA and One (1) Station Wagon for OPM under IFPA-CD Project
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Reference
- UG-MWE-518887-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Uganda
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P170466-Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D5960
Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-518887-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: 1Supply of Two Double Cabin Pick-Ups Under IFPA-CD Project.
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/11
Duration of Contract
4 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
MARSHAL MOTORS LIMITED (760365) P.O.BOX 35663 Kampala
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX 398000000
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 398000000
Signed Contract price UGX 398000000
Evaluated Bidder(s):
HASH AUTO SMC LIMITED (1121135) Kampala
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX 427667796
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 427667796
MIGHTY RIDES LIMITED (822825) Plot 46, Lugogo by-pass RoadP.O Box 107429
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX 406440677
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 406440677
Rejected Bidder(s):
MAYBACH MOTORS LIMITED (481123) Kampala, Uganda
Country: Uganda
Bid Price at Opening UGX 353000000
Evaluated Bid Price UGX 353000000
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Uganda.
Open now from this buyer
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Procurement of 10,100 qt. Agricultural lime for acidic soil reclamation in Bursa Woreda for the 8 rehabilitated micro-watersheds.
- Contractualisation avec MUAMBA Simon, KABUYA Schadrac et MPONGO Landry pour la Contextualisation du droit congolais à l’Acte uniforme portant organisation des procédures collectives d’apurement du passif
Open Transport & Logistics tenders in Uganda
- Supply of motor vehicle Tyres and related services for FAO and other UN agencies fleet in Uganda for a period of 1year· closes 10 Sept
- Supply and Delivery of Two Hundred and Six (206) Motorcycles, Two (2) Station Wagons and Fifteen (15) Double Cabin Pickups for the Northern Uganda Social Action Fund Phase IV (NUSAF-IV) Project Operations.
- Supply and Delivery of Forty-Six (46) Motorcycles, Three (3) Station Wagons and Thirteen (13) Double Cabin Pickups for the DRDIP-II Project Operations
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Hiring of 06 Cherry Picker with operator for SCI shipCochin Shipyard Limited · HQ CSL (Kochi) · Ship Repair Materials - CSL · India
- Improvement of sewer network by replacement of old damaged under sized peripheral sewer lines at railway station road and internal sewer lines near Pargbharti School in Rattan park Nangloi, in ward 34Delhi Jal Board · Delhi Jal Board · EE (Civil) - 35 · India
- Hiring of Maruti vehicle (Eeco) (Model not earlier than 2024) along with driver and fuel, lubricant etc. for Office of the Assistant Engineer, DWS Sub-Division, Kamalpur under DWS Division, Kamalpur (2nd Call).Chief Engineer, PWD (DWS) · SE, DWS, Ambassa, PWD (DWS) · EE, DWS Divn, Kamalpur, PWD (DWS) · India
- Estimate for hiring of vehicle for inspection under the project estimate for relining lining of water courses of various outlets of various distributary system in Faridkot canal and ground water division by brick water courses underground pipelinesDepartment of Water Resources · Department of Water Resources · Canal - Canal Div - Faridkot · India
- Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger Assistant - Taxi and MPV (1-8 seats) Passenger AssistantEast Sussex County Council · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →