Supply and delivery of 5No. desktop computer,5No. 3 in 1 printer and 5No. Wireless router
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Reference
- KE-TRANS NZOIA COUNTY-544184-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P176758-NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-70640
Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-TRANS NZOIA COUNTY-544184-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ICT EQUIPMENTS FOR NAVCDP SUPPORTED SACCOS IN TRANS NZOIA COUNTY
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/31
Duration of Contract
90 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
BENICHIDA (1123238) P.O BOX 1707-30200,KITALE
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES 615495.00
Evaluated Bid Price KES 615495.00
Signed Contract price KES 615495.00
Evaluated Bidder(s):
SABWANI INVESTMENT (1123239) P.O BOX 4294-30200, KITALE
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES 645000.00
Evaluated Bid Price KES 645000.00
CHEWANYU (1123240) P.O BOX 3621-30200,KITALE
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES 745000.00
Evaluated Bid Price KES 745000.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,253 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,253 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 20 open IT & Telecom tenders in Kenya.
Open now from this buyer
- Repair and renovation work under ASSIST project for (i) GNM School of Nursing, AMCH, Dibrugarh (ii) B.Sc. Nursing College, Dibrugarh (iii) GNM Training Centre, Civil Hospital, Tinsukia
- Edition et production de 2 000 exemplaires du Guide des Bonnes pratiques de Gestion des déchets biomédicaux issus des activités des services vétérinaires et de 1 000 exemplaires du document portant Mécanisme de Gestion des Plaintes du PRAPS
- Acquisition des consommables informatiques pour le fonctionnement de l'UCP - Accord cadre
- Consultancy Services for Development of the Somaliland Tax Policy Plan (2026–2030)-IRD
- Travaux de Rehabilitation et D’Extension de L’Etablissement Sectoriel Itab Kigamba.
Open IT & Telecom tenders in Kenya
- Tender for the Supply and Delivery of ICT Project Materials· closes 18 Sept
- Supply and Delivery of Laptops and Related Accessories Tender no. Amref/04/09/2026/014· closes 19 Sept
- Consultancy for Training Staff on Data Analytics and Visualization Training· closes 16 Sept
- Provision of Repairs and Maintenance Services of ICT Equipment.· closes 14 Sept
- Renovation to Completion of the Digital HUB, Structural Cabling, Trucking Cabling, Routers, Wifi UPS 4NO Workstation, 30 Chairs , 12 Extention of Local Area Network (LAN) for the Digital HUB· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Consultant to Establish IGAD Food Systems DashboardIntergovernmental Authority on Development · Djibouti
- Consultant to develop regional IGAD Soil Information SystemIntergovernmental Authority on Development · Djibouti
- Material Flow System (MFS) Pilot — IT and Telecom - Network: Digital Network Products (Hardware and Perpetual License Software)DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DCSO · DCSO PHILADELPHIA · DCSO PHILADELPHIA · United States
- IDS5 Software Licensing — IT and Telecom - Platform Products: Database, Mainframe, Middleware (HW, Perpetual License Software)DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · DIGITAL · FA2330 ARSPC MGNT SYSTMS AFLCMC/HBA · United States
- Pin-Rivet — 573 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →