Supply and Delivery ICT Office Equipment for SBRS Jubaland.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 26 Aug 2026
- Reference
- SO-MOF-541765-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Somalia, Federal Republic of, Somalia
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P501662-Somalia productive, resilient, and inclusive growth (SPRING) project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E4350
Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOF-541765-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Supply and Delivery of ICT Equipment for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry (MOCI), Jubbaland
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/06
Duration of Contract
45 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
ALPHA ELECTRONICS COMPANY (1114778) Kismayo Jubbaland
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Bid Price at Opening USD 22474.00
Evaluated Bid Price USD 22474.00
Signed Contract price USD 22474.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 9 open IT & Telecom tenders in Somalia.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Construction of Motta Multipurpose Production Union warehouse at Keraniew E/ Gojame zone
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
Open IT & Telecom tenders in Somalia
- General Call for Expressions of Interest for FAO Somalia Supplier Database Update· closes 30 Sept
- Impact-Based Forecasting System for Climate Risks in Somalia - CDRF-ADRiFi Project
- Climate Disaster Risk Profiles for Four Pilot Districts - CDRF-ADRiFi Project
- ICT Maintenance, Microsoft license, Development tools, Renewal of VMware Licenses, Set up website and e-mail system for NIRA.
- Integrated Office Infrastructure Upgrade (Security (CCTV camera) Upgrade, and Conference call, and Air Conditions) for FRC
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Request for Proposal for the Preservation and Digitization of Indonesia’s Glass Plate Negatives CollectionUNESCO · Indonesia
- Request for Proposal for the Preservation and Digitization of Cambodia’s Glass Plate Negatives CollectionUNESCO · Cambodia
- ITB-SEARO-Bangladesh-2026-003 (Re-01) for ‘Supply, Delivery and Installation of ICT Equipment & Accessories (only Bangladeshi local bidders are eligible to…WHO · Bangladesh
- RFQ for Supply and Installation of Operator Consoles,ICT Equipment & FurnitureUNDP · Papua New Guinea
- Consultancy Services - Establishment of the Islamic Finance Legislation Database (IFLD)Consultancy Services · Saudi Arabia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →