FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantUkraine

Submit Applications for Visegrad+ Grant Program

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
submit-applications-for-visegrad-grant-program
Location
Ukraine
Sector
Water & Environment

Details

Deadline: 01-Oct-2026

The Visegrad+ Grant Program supports democratization and transformation processes in selected countries across the Western Balkans and Eastern Partnership regions. The program promotes cross-border cooperation, knowledge exchange, and partnerships between organizations from the Visegrad Group (V4) countries and eligible partners from the target regions. Projects must address at least one of the program’s seven focus areas, covering culture, education, innovation, entrepreneurship, democratic values, public policy, regional development, environment, tourism, and social development. Funding can cover up to 100% of the project budget, with typical grants ranging from €25,000 to €35,000. Up to 15% of the requested grant amount may be allocated to overhead costs. Projects can run for a maximum of 18 months and must be implemented in, or have a strong impact on, at least one eligible country in the Western Balkans or Eastern Partnership regions. What Is the Visegrad+ Grant Program? The Visegrad+ Grant Program is designed to strengthen cooperation between the Visegrad Group countries and organizations from selected countries in the Western Balkans and Eastern Partnership regions. The program focuses on supporting democratization and transformation processes while encouraging organizations to work across borders, exchange knowledge, and develop sustainable partnerships. Projects should create meaningful cooperation between V4 countries and eligible partners from the target regions and demonstrate a clear connection to one or more of the program’s focus areas. What Are the Visegrad+ Grant Program Focus Areas? Projects must address at least one of the program’s seven focus areas. Culture and Common Identity Projects can promote cultural cooperation and strengthen common understanding and identity among participating countries and communities. Education and Capacity Building This area supports initiatives focused on education, skills development, institutional capacity, and knowledge exchange. Innovation, R&D, and Entrepreneurship Projects may focus on innovation, research and development, entrepreneurship, and cooperation that encourages the exchange of expertise and innovative solutions. Democratic Values and the Media This area supports initiatives related to democratic values and the media, contributing to stronger democratic processes and informed societies. Public Policy and Institutional Partnership Projects can strengthen cooperation between institutions and support knowledge exchange and collaboration in public policy. Regional Development, Environment and Tourism This focus area covers cooperation related to regional development, environmental issues, and tourism. Social Development Projects can address social development challenges and promote cooperation aimed at improving social outcomes in eligible regions. What Type of Partnerships Are Required? Cross-border cooperation is a central requirement of the Visegrad+ Grant Program. Each project should establish meaningful cooperation and include the active involvement of: - At least three Visegrad Group countries. - At least one entity from the Eastern Partnership or Western Balkans. Specific partnership formats apply to applicants from Ukraine and other eligible countries, so applicants should ensure that their proposed partnership meets the applicable requirements. The partnership should demonstrate active participation rather than simply listing organizations from different countries as formal partners. Where Must Projects Be Implemented? Projects must be implemented in, or have a strong impact on, at least one eligible country in the: - Western Balkans, or - Eastern Partnership regions. The geographic impact should therefore be clearly demonstrated in the project proposal. How Much Funding Is Available? The Visegrad+ Grant Program can cover up to 100% of the project budget.

Typical grants range from:

- €25,000 to €35,000 Applicants may also include overhead costs, with a maximum of 15% of the requested grant amount permitted for overheads. How Long Can Projects Last? The maximum implementation period is 18 months. Applicants should therefore design realistic activities, milestones, partnerships, and outcomes that can be achieved within the permitted project duration. Who Can Apply? Applicants must form a partnership that complies with the program’s required partnership format.

The proposed project must also:

- Include the required V4 country participation. - Include an eligible partner from the Western Balkans or Eastern Partnership region. - Address at least one program focus area. - Be implemented in, or strongly impact, at least one eligible target country. - Demonstrate meaningful cross-border cooperation. What Makes a Project Eligible? A project must meet both the thematic and partnership requirements of the program.

Key eligibility conditions include:

- Clear alignment with one of the seven focus areas. - A qualifying partnership involving V4 countries and eligible target-region entities. - Active involvement of at least three V4 countries. - Participation of at least one entity from the Eastern Partnership or Western Balkans. - Implementation in, or strong impact on, at least one eligible target country. - Maximum project duration of 18 months. - Compliance with the applicable partnership format. How to Apply for a Visegrad+ Grant Applications are submitted online through the My Visegrad portal during the relevant submission period. Applicants should prepare their project proposal around the program’s thematic and partnership requirements before submitting the application.

The application process involves:

- Developing a project that clearly addresses one or more focus areas. - Establishing the required international partnership. - Confirming active participation from the required V4 countries. - Including an eligible partner from the Western Balkans or Eastern Partnership. - Developing a realistic project

Context for bidders

There are 11 open Water & Environment tenders in Ukraine. This one closes in 30 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Water & Environment tenders

All Water & Environment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →