FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantIreland

Submit Applications for Civil Society Fund 2027 (Ireland)

Issued by Department of Foreign Affairs · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
11 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
submit-applications-for-civil-society-fund-2027-ireland
Location
Ireland
Sector
Humanitarian & Emergency Relief

Details

Deadline: 11-Sep-2026

Ireland’s Civil Society Fund, administered by the Department of Foreign Affairs, provides annual grants to Irish and invited international civil society organisations implementing overseas development projects in eligible countries. Grants range from €50,000 to €800,000 per year for up to five years, supporting sustainable development and long-term humanitarian responses that meet OECD DAC Official Development Assistance requirements. Civil Society Fund – Overview The Civil Society Fund is an annual grant programme administered by the Department of Foreign Affairs Ireland to support overseas development projects delivered by eligible Irish and invited international civil society organisations. The programme aims to strengthen the capacity of civil society organisations to contribute to sustainable development and address long-term humanitarian challenges. Projects must be implemented in countries classified by the OECD Development Assistance Committee (DAC) as eligible for assistance and must meet the OECD DAC definition of Official Development Assistance (ODA). Key Details

- Fund: Civil Society Fund

- Funder: Department of Foreign Affairs, Ireland

- Purpose: Overseas development and long-term humanitarian projects

- Minimum Annual Grant: €50,000

- Maximum Annual Grant: €800,000

- Maximum Funding Period: Up to 5 years

- Maximum Department Funding: Up to 100% of annual project costs, subject to the organisational income limit

- Income Limit: Department funding cannot exceed 49% of the applicant’s average annual organisational income over the previous 3 years, excluding in-kind income

- Geographic Focus: OECD DAC-eligible countries

- Eligible Applicants: Irish civil society organisations and invited international NGOs

- Humanitarian Focus: Long-term humanitarian crises are eligible; sudden-onset acute emergencies are not

- Audited Accounts: Required for the three financial years before application

- Irish Tax Requirement: Tax Clearance Certificate required

- Key Exclusions: Missionary organisations and religious orders

- Existing Grant Restriction: Organisations already approved for a 2027 Civil Society Fund or Civil Society Partnership for A Better World grant cannot apply

What Is the Fund Designed to Achieve? The Civil Society Fund is intended to strengthen civil society’s contribution to sustainable development and humanitarian resilience.

The programme seeks to:

- Support sustainable development in eligible countries. - Strengthen civil society organisations and their capacity. - Address long-term humanitarian challenges. - Support development interventions that meet OECD DAC ODA requirements. - Enable civil society actors to contribute to lasting social and economic change. - Support communities affected by protracted humanitarian crises. What Types of Projects Can Be Supported? Projects must qualify as Official Development Assistance under the OECD DAC definition and take place in countries eligible for OECD DAC assistance.

Potential projects may address:

- Sustainable development. - Long-term humanitarian challenges. - Community development. - Strengthening civil society capacity. - Long-term responses to humanitarian crises. - Other overseas development interventions that meet the fund’s requirements. Projects should demonstrate a clear development rationale and meaningful contribution to sustainable outcomes. Long-Term Humanitarian Crises The fund can support projects responding to long-term humanitarian crises. However, projects focused on sudden-onset acute emergencies are not eligible under the fund. Applicants should therefore distinguish between long-term humanitarian needs and immediate emergency response when determining whether a proposed intervention is suitable. Funding Available The Civil Society Fund provides annual grants ranging from:

- Minimum: €50,000 per year

- Maximum: €800,000 per year

Funding can be provided for up to five years. The Department may fund up to 100% of annual project costs. However, an important financial restriction applies. The total amount received from the Department cannot exceed 49% of the applicant’s average annual organisational income during the previous three years, excluding in-kind income. Applicants should therefore assess both their project budget and organisational income before determining the amount they can request. Who Is Eligible? Irish Civil Society Organisations

Eligible Irish organisations must:

- Have at least two years of registered charitable status. - Maintain ongoing operations in Ireland. - Have operations related to overseas development. - Comply with relevant charity regulatory requirements. - Maintain independent governance. - Have appropriate safeguarding policies for vulnerable groups. Invited International NGOs

Invited international NGOs must:

- Have at least two years of registration in their headquarters country. - Meet relevant regulatory and governance requirements. - Maintain independent governance. - Have appropriate safeguarding policies for vulnerable groups. Only invited international civil society organisations can apply under the international NGO component of the fund. Organisational Requirements Applicants must demonstrate appropriate organisational standards.

This includes:

- Compliance with relevant charity regulatory authorities. - Independent governance arrangements. - Safeguarding policies for vulnerable people and groups. - Appropriate financial accountability. - Required audited financial statements. These requirements help ensure that public funding is managed responsibly and that organisations have appropriate systems to protect beneficiaries. Who Is Not Eligible? The following are not eligible to apply: - Missionary organisations. - Religious orders. - Organisations that do not meet the required charitable or registration period. - Organisations that fail relevant regulatory requirements. - Organisations without appropriate safeguarding arrangements. - Organisations a

Context for bidders

There is 1 open Humanitarian & Emergency Relief tender in Ireland. This one closes in 8 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this humanitarian & emergency relief opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Humanitarian & Emergency Relief tenders

All Humanitarian & Emergency Relief tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →