Buttery Spread and Butter for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE · USDA AMS 3J14 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- 12-3J14-26-B-0412
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE · USDA AMS 3J14 is soliciting Buttery Spread and Butter for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs. Solicitation number 12-3J14-26-B-0412 . Classified under NAICS 311512 — Creamery Butter Manufacturing. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 5.101(d). This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 12-3J14-26-B-0412 is issued as an Invitation for Bid (IFB) for Buttery Spread and Butter pursuant to the AMS Master Invitation for Bids Domestic Commodity Procurement for use in the Federal Food and Nutrition Assistance Programs. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. NOTICE FOR FILING AGENCY PROTESTS United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Ombudsman Program The USDA is committed to issuing solicitations and awarding contracts in a fair and prompt manner. The Ombudsman Program for Agency Protests (OPAP) was established to address protest issues within the agency, providing an alternative to costly and time-consuming litigation. Operating independently, OPAP offers relief comparable to that granted by the Government Accountability Office (GAO). Interested parties are encouraged to resolve concerns through USDA’s internal Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) process before pursuing external forums such as the GAO. Concerns may be addressed informally or through a formal agency protest filed with either the Contracting Officer or the Ombudsman. Informal Forum with the Ombudsman 1. Initial Point of Contact: Interested parties who believe a specific USDA procurement is unfair or otherwise defective should first direct their concerns to the applicable Contracting Officer. 2. Escalation: If the Contracting Officer is unable to address their concerns, interested parties are encouraged to contact the USDA Ombudsman for Agency Protests. Under this informal process, the agency is not required to suspend contract award performance. Utilization of the informal forum does not suspend any time requirement for filing a formal protest with the agency or other forums. 3. Required Information: To ensure a timely response, interested parties should provide the following information to the Ombudsman: solicitation/contract number, contracting office, Contracting Officer, and solicitation closing date (if applicable). Formal Agency Protest with the Ombudsman 1. Effort to Resolve: Prior to submitting a formal agency protest, protesters must first use their best efforts to resolve their concerns with the Contracting Officer through open and frank discussions. 2. Independent Review: If the protester’s concerns remain unresolved, an Independent Review is available by the Ombudsman. The protester may file a formal agency protest with either the Contracting Officer or, alternatively, with the Ombudsman under the OPAP program. Contract awards or performance will be suspended during the protest period unless justified in writing for urgent and compelling reasons or determined in writing to be in the best interest of the Government.
3. Resolution Timeline: The agency’s goal is to resolve protests within 35 calendar days from the date of filing.
4. Required Information: Protests shall include the information set forth in FAR 33.104(a)(3). Failure to submit the required information may result in a delay or dismissal of the protest.
5. Timeliness: Protests must be filed within the timeframes specified in FAR 33.104.
6. Submission: Formal protests under the OPAP program should be submitted electronically to [contact details removed] and the Contracting Officer.
Election of Forum. By initiating a protest with the USDA, the protester agrees not to pursue the same matter with the Government Accountability Office (GAO) or any other external forum while the agency protest is pending. If a protest is filed externally, the agency protest will be dismissed.
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE · USDA AMS 3J14, going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.
More from this buyer
- Section 32 Shrimp for Domestic Food Assistance Programs· closes 11 Sept
- Section 32 Dried Plums (Prunes) for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs· closes 11 Sept
- Section 32 Walnuts for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs.· closes 12 Sept
- Frozen Beef Coarse Ground Products for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs· closes 14 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Fastener, Snap — 6 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22), Knuckle Boom Crane; periodic load test· closes 1 Oct
- Total Small Business Set Aside for 1 EA. VECTORNAV BRAND VN-310-DEV ANTENNA KIT, As Requested. Authorized sellers of the Vectornav brand product(s) required only. See All Attachments.· closes 8 Sept
- Bracket, Mounting — 24 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →