Section 32 Walnuts for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs.
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE · USDA AMS 3J14 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 12 Sept 2026, 04:59 UTC
- Reference
- 12-3J14-26-B-0400
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE · USDA AMS 3J14 is soliciting Section 32 Walnuts for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs.. Solicitation number 12-3J14-26-B-0400. Classified under NAICS 311911 — Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing. Product/service code 8925 — SUGAR, CONFECTIONERY, AND NUTS. Responses are due by 12 September 2026 04:59 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 2000011504 is issued as a invitation for bid (IFB) for Section 32 Walnuts. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. NOTICE FOR FILING AGENCY PROTESTS United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Ombudsman Program The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) is committed to fair, transparent, and efficient acquisitions. Interested parties with concerns about this solicitation are encouraged to seek resolution through the following USDA procedures.
Tier 1: Contracting Officer Concern Resolution
Submission: Interested parties with concerns about either the solicitation or subsequent award should first submit their concern directly to the Contracting Officer, providing sufficient detail to allow the Contracting Officer to understand and assess the issue. Process: The Contracting Officer will review the concern, seek clarification as needed, and engage with the interested party to attempt prompt resolution.
Review Timeline: The Contracting Officer will make every effort to provide a response or resolution within 10 business days of receiving the concern.
Effect on Award or Performance: Tier 1 engagement is not considered an official notification of filing an agency protest and does not pause solicitation deadlines, delay award decisions, or suspend contract performance.
Next Steps: If the matter cannot be resolved at Tier 1, the interested party may file a written agency protest under Tier 2.
USDA encourages all parties to seek resolution with the Contracting Officer before filing an agency protest.
Tier 2: Agency Protest
If concerns cannot be resolved at Tier 1, an interested party may file a written agency protest with either the Contracting Officer or the USDA Independent Review Authority. The decision by the USDA Independent Review Authority is an alternative to a decision by the Contracting Officer. The USDA Independent Review Authority will not consider an appeal of the Contracting Officer’s decision on an agency protest. The protest must state whether the protester elects review by the Contracting Officer, by the USDA Independent Review Authority. If no election is stated, the Contracting Officer will decide the protest. Required Information: Protests shall include the information set forth in FAR 33.104-4 (a)(3). Failure to submit the required information may result in a delay or dismissal of the protest.
Submission: Agency protests should be submitted electronically to [contact details removed] and the Contracting Officer.
Timeliness: Protests must be filed within the timeframes specified in FAR 33.104.
Effect on Award or Performance: Contract awards or performance will be suspended during the protest period unless justified in writing for urgent and compelling reasons or determined to be in the best interest of the Government.
Review Timeline: USDA strives to resolve agency-level protests within 35 business days of receipt.
Election of Forum: By filing a protest with USDA, the protesters agree not to file a protest on the same matter with the Government Accountability Office (GAO) or any other external forum while the agency protest is pending. If such a protest is filed externally, the USDA agency protest will be dismissed.
Questions: Questions regarding this notice or protest procedures should be directed to the Contracting Officer identified in this solicitation.
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE · USDA AMS 3J14, going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.
More from this buyer
- Buttery Spread and Butter for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs· closes 11 Sept
- Section 32 Shrimp for Domestic Food Assistance Programs· closes 11 Sept
- Section 32 Dried Plums (Prunes) for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs· closes 11 Sept
- Frozen Beef Coarse Ground Products for use in Domestic Food Assistance Programs· closes 14 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Insulation, Vehicular — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Beam End Adapter Assem — 184 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →