FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

SPS Water Sampling- Service Contract — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Miscellaneous

Issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
7 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
Reference
36C24126Q0419
Location
NH, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241) is soliciting H999--SPS Water Sampling- Service Contract — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Miscellaneous. Solicitation number 36C24126Q0419. Classified under NAICS 541380 — Testing Laboratories. Product/service code H999 — OTHER QC/TEST/INSPECT- MISCELLANEOUS. Place of performance: NH, USA. Responses are due by 07 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

SPS Water Sampling- Service Contract - RFI s Sample Location 8 is Steam.  It s listed as Utility Water not as Steam which would match Table 6.  Are we being requested to test Bacteria in this sample like Utility Water or N/A like Steam? Yes. We would need steam to be tested for bacteria on a quarterly basis. Onsite, when the water sampling is occurring, we have a team that will convert the steam into water and provide that sample to be tested for bacteria. Sample Locations 4-7 Medivators are typically listed as Utility Water but per Table 2 are held to Critical Water standard values as High-level Disinfection final rinse .  Are these to be tested monthly as Critical water or Quarterly as Utility Water? The Medivators would need to be tested monthly as critical water. The medivators run off of utility water from the City of Manchester and are not on the Osmosis system. Sample Location 12 is Re-looped Filter Osmosis ; VERDA interprets this as the Loop Return as described in Table 5 of ST108 which recommends Monthly testing of Bacteria and Endotoxin.  Is this location only to be tested upon failure of Table 6 results or as described in Table 5? The Re-looped filter Osmosis is sampling point off the Osmosis system. We determined that this location does not need to be sampled on a regular monthly or quarterly basis. We wanted to have this sampling point available incase of failures at other sample locations to test to get an comparable reading. We would estimate around 5 times per year we would need a water sample. Re-sampling is requested upon any failures within 48 hours of request.  Will this be at a set price in an added CLIN or issued as separate order? We would like the price of re-sampling to be a set price in an added CLIN. The Service contract would include routine sampling of the sampling points (monthly/quarterly) and re-sampling. The Statement of Work references Tables 5 and 6, which include references to Annex H and Annex I. Please confirm whether Annex H and Annex I refer to the corresponding annexes within ANSI/AAMI ST108:2023, or if there are separate VA-provided annexes that should be used for this requirement. Annex H and Annex I refers to the corresponding annexes within the ANSI/AAMI ST108:2023 standards. Tables 5 and 6 are references from these standards and VA Policy. The solicitation states that applicable labor rates must be provided so they can be compared to the applicable wage determination for Service Contract Labor Standards compliance. Please confirm the applicable wage determination number and revision for this requirement. Wage determination is with the Contracting Officer expertise. There is not a special labor rate needed for this request/requirement. Cost would be labor to perform the work in sampling/gathering/analysis the sample. Other costs would be any material used and etc direct costs. The price schedule only provides monthly line items. Are separate labor categories/rates required to be submitted with the quote, or is the completed line-item table sufficient? A completed line item table would be sufficient. Pricing can be based on a monthly or individual sampling basis. For the resample, we estimate to need around 6 for the sample locations (1, 2, & 3), 10 for sample locations (4, 5, 6, & 7), 4 for sample locations (8, 9, 10, 11). For sample location 12 we would 5 samples. This would be per fiscal year.

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241), going back to September 20263 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Research, Studies & Evaluation. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →