FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Sole Source- Metabolomic Links of Blueberry Intake and Cognitive Function

Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA EAST 8 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
14 Sept 2026, 03:59 UTC
Reference
12444726Q0078
Location
MA, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA EAST 8 is soliciting Sole Source- Metabolomic Links of Blueberry Intake and Cognitive Function. Solicitation number 12444726Q0078. Classified under NAICS 541380 — Testing Laboratories. Product/service code B504 — STUDY/CHEMICAL-BIOLOGICAL. Place of performance: MA, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 03:59 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The USDA intends to award a sole source, firm‑fixed‑price contract to Metabolon, Inc for advanced metabolomic analysis of 58 human plasma samples for a study on blueberry intake and cognitive function. The contractor must quantify over 2,500 metabolites per sample using UPLC‑MS/MS, apply proprietary libraries and annotation tools, and provide normalized data with statistical and multivariate analyses. Prior experience with human plasma and Section 508‑compliant electronic deliverables is required. Metabolon, Inc. is uniquely qualified to meet the Government’s needs because it is able to accurately quantify more than 2,500 metabolites per human plasma sample, utilize UPLC-MS/MS instrumentation, and apply the proprietary metabolite libraries and annotation algorithms required for precise metabolite identification. The work also demands extensive prior experience with human plasma metabolomics and established high-throughput analytical platforms—capabilities Metabolon already possesses. These specialized, proprietary tools and expertise are not widely available in the commercial marketplace, making Metabolon uniquely positioned to perform the required services. Although this is a sole source action, any capability statements received must provide clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Responses will be evaluated solely to determine whether competitive procurement is appropriate. The determination to compete, or not compete, is at the sole discretion of the contracting officer. No reimbursement will be made for any costs associated with submitting capability information.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA EAST 8, going back to September 20262 of them still open. There are 278 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →