Small Grants to Support the Youth Action For Peace Challenge in Tanzania
Issued by UNDP · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- small-grants-to-support-the-youth-action-for-peace-challenge-in-tanzania
- Location
- Tanzania
- Sector
- Social Development & Inclusion
Details
Deadline: 11-Sep-2026
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) is offering small grants to youth-led grassroots organizations in selected regions of Tanzania to support innovative initiatives that advance peace, resilience, social cohesion, and sustainable development. The grants are provided under the Dumisha Amani II: Promoting Peace and Security for Sustainable Development Project, implemented by UNDP in partnership with the President’s Office – Youth Development (PO-YD) in Mainland Tanzania and the Second Vice President’s Office (SVPO) in Zanzibar. Through the Empowered Future Initiative (EFI), the programme aims to empower youth, women, and vulnerable groups while supporting peacebuilding and inclusive development in line with the Tanzania Development Vision 2050. Selected organizations can receive grants ranging from TZS 3,000,000 to TZS 5,000,000. In addition to financial support, successful applicants will receive capacity-building and mentorship to strengthen organizational development and implementation of peacebuilding initiatives. Projects may run for up to two months, followed by an additional month for reporting and close-out activities.
About the Dumisha Amani II Project
The Dumisha Amani II: Promoting Peace and Security for Sustainable Development Project is designed to strengthen peacebuilding efforts and promote inclusive development in targeted regions of Tanzania. UNDP implements the project in partnership with: - President’s Office – Youth Development (PO-YD) in Mainland Tanzania - Second Vice President’s Office (SVPO) in Zanzibar The project focuses on creating conditions in which young people and other vulnerable groups can contribute to peaceful, resilient, and inclusive communities. Empowered Future Initiative The Empowered Future Initiative (EFI) is implemented under Dumisha Amani II.
EFI focuses on empowering:
- Youth - Women - Vulnerable groups The initiative supports efforts to foster peace and resilience while contributing to the objectives of the Tanzania Development Vision 2050. Through small grants and capacity-building support, EFI seeks to strengthen youth-led grassroots action addressing community-level challenges. Purpose of the Youth Grants The grant scheme is intended to support innovative, youth-led initiatives that respond to local community needs while contributing to sustainable peace and resilience. Supported initiatives should aim to strengthen communities and improve the livelihoods and resilience of young people. The programme particularly encourages projects that combine practical community action with peacebuilding, inclusion, and youth empowerment. Eligible Regions The grants are available to eligible youth-led grassroots organizations operating in the specified regions of Tanzania.
Target areas include:
- Mbeya - Songwe - Mwanza - Geita - Zanzibar Organizations must operate in the specified geographic areas to be considered eligible. Priority Areas Priority will be given to initiatives addressing key issues that affect peace, social cohesion, youth resilience, and community well-being.
The priority areas include:
- Social cohesion and peaceful coexistence - Socio-economic drivers of youth grievances - Mental health and social well-being - Digital peacebuilding - Responsible online engagement Applicants should demonstrate how their proposed initiative addresses a relevant local challenge and contributes to peace and resilience. Social Cohesion and Peaceful Coexistence Projects can focus on strengthening relationships within communities and promoting peaceful coexistence. Activities in this area may bring different groups together, encourage dialogue, and help communities address issues that can contribute to conflict or social division. The overall objective is to strengthen trust, cooperation, and peaceful relationships. Addressing Socio-Economic Drivers of Youth Grievances The programme recognizes that socio-economic challenges can contribute to youth grievances and undermine community resilience. Projects addressing these issues should demonstrate how they can help young people respond to local economic and social challenges while contributing to peaceful communities. Initiatives may also support improved livelihoods and resilience among young people. Mental Health and Social Well-Being Mental health and social well-being are another priority area under the grant scheme. Youth-led initiatives can focus on strengthening social support, well-being, community connections, and resilience. Projects should demonstrate how their activities respond to locally identified needs and contribute to healthier and more resilient communities. Digital Peacebuilding and Responsible Online Engagement The grant scheme also supports innovative approaches to digital peacebuilding. Projects may address the ways young people use digital platforms and encourage responsible online engagement. The focus is on using digital spaces constructively to support peace, social cohesion, resilience, and positive community engagement. Grant Amount Selected organizations can receive grants ranging from: TZS 3,000,000 to TZS 5,000,000 The funding is intended to support innovative youth-led initiatives addressing local community needs and advancing peace, resilience, and development. Applicants should develop proposals that are realistic and appropriate for the available grant size and implementation period. Capacity-Building and Mentorship Support Financial support is accompanied by capacity-building and mentorship. Selected organizations will receive support aimed at strengthening: - Organizational development - Project implementation - Peacebuilding initiatives - Institutional capacity - Ability to deliver community-focused activities This additional support is intended to help grassroots organizations improve both their organizational systems and their ability to implement effective peacebuilding projects. Project Duration Projects may be implemented for up to: Tw
Context for bidders
We hold 1,441 notices from UNDP, going back to May 2024 — 521 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, IT & Telecom and Construction & Infrastructure. There is 1 open Social Development & Inclusion tender in Tanzania. This one closes in 9 days.
More from this buyer
- Provision of Technology in vegetable production and commercial horticulture· closes 16 Sept
- Consultancy firm to provide Market Access and Commercialization Partner· closes 14 Sept
- INC - Consultoría para el diseño de cualificaciones (6 Consultores/as)· closes 16 Sept
- Local Consultant – Applied AI and Digital Skills Trainer for Youth· closes 14 Sept
- RFQ: Solar system for RPRS at CAMP-20 Ext and Teknaf MRF site· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Social Development & Inclusion tenders
- Recruitment of an agency national advocacy campaign on gender-responsive policieUN-Women · Tunisia
- Production and Supply of Wooden Animal Collection Souvenirs for Africa HallUnited Nations Procurement Division · Ethiopia
- Production and Supply of Wooden Animal Collection Souvenirs for Africa HallUN Secretariat · Ethiopia
- Events Management – Cambodia Business Forum & WEPs Awards – 3 NovUN-Women · Cambodia
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF GIRLS' DORMITORY BLOCK AT ST. CELESTINO NYANGUBO GIRLS'SUNA WEST NGCDF · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →