Shred Services at 1040 Waverly Avenue, Holtsville, NY
Issued by TREASURY, DEPARTMENT OF THE · INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE · IRS - NEW CARROLLTON · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- 50002299160
- Location
- NY, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
TREASURY, DEPARTMENT OF THE · INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE · IRS - NEW CARROLLTON is soliciting Shred Services at 1040 Waverly Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742. Solicitation number 50002299160. Classified under NAICS 561990 — All Other Support Services. Product/service code S216 — HOUSEKEEPING- FACILITIES OPERATIONS SUPPORT. Place of performance: NY, USA. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Request for Quote (RFQ) for Shred Services at 1040 Waverly Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742 THIS IS A REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) ONLY. This RFQ gives notice of a Requirement for commercial services, using the procedures in FAR Part 13 and FAR Part 19. This is a 100% small business set aside. The NAICS code will be 561990 and the FSC code is S216. The IRS seeks a quote from a contractor to provide document shredding services at IRS building 1040 Waverly Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742. See attached Statement of Work for additional details. A firm fixed price purchase order will be issued on a lowest price technically acceptable basis under the authority of FAR Part 12 and FAR Part 13. This procurement is a total set-aside for small business under the authority of FAR Part 52.219-6. Offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) Database prior to submission of an offer to be considered for award of any DoD contract. This is a request for competitive quotes. The period of performance is for a base year and four (4) option years. Responses are due by 3:00pm EST on 09/18/2026. There will be no exceptions to the time and date on which responses are due, unless determined otherwise by the Government. Natosha Y. Allen [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
There are 88 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Pinedale Field Office Vault Toilet Pumping (Base +· closes 19 Sept
- FIRE Suppression System Repairs (VA-26-00075910) (VA-26-00083574)· closes 10 Sept
- Trabuco District Ranger Office Janitorial Services· closes 16 Sept
- 1174459 - ARS - Electronic Security Systems at The Beltsville Agricultural Research Center Beltsville, Maryland· closes 25 Sept
- Hazardous Waste Disposal Barstow China Lake· closes 1 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- SUPPLY, REPAIR and MAINTENANCE OF SUBMERSIBLE PUMP SHAFTCochin Shipyard Limited · HQ CSL (Kochi) · Ship Repair Materials - CSL · CMSRU - CSL · India
- Execution of Miscellaneous Repair /Maintenance, Upgradation and Construction works inn Zone 4 a cluster of central warehouses located at Adilabad , Karimnagar-1 2 On Annual Rate Contract basisCentral Warehousing Corporation · RO Hyderabad - CWC · Engineering Section · India
- Repair and Maintenance Works in Institute Guest House at NIT Kurukshetra.National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra · Central Store - NIT Kurukshetra · India
- Repair and maintenance of toilet block of BOP Jai and Sidhai at 104 Bn BSF under SHQ BSF TeliamuraDG,BSF,MHA · Tripura FTR(Agartala),BSF,MHA · India
- Service Provide for Security Guard at various units under NDVSU, Adhartal, JabalpurNanaji Deshmukh Veterinary Science University · NDPCVV-Dean Faculty - Jabalpur · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →