Selection of Individual Custom Clearing and Forwarding Agent
Issued by Pakistan Meteorological Department · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026
- Reference
- PK-PMD-542126-NC-RFQ
- Location
- Pakistan
- Sector
- Media, Printing & Advertising
- Type
- services
Details
Country: Islamic Republic of Pakistan
Name of Project: Integrated Flood Resilience and Adaptation Project (IFRAP) — Component 2: Strengthening Hydromet and Climate Services
Contract Title: Selection of an Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agent
Credit / Loan No.: IDA-73330
RFQ / STEP Reference No.: PK-PMD-542126-NC-RFQ
1.1 The Islamic Republic of Pakistan has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of Strengthening Hydromet and Climate Services under Component-II of the Integrated Flood Resilience and Adaptation Project (IFRAP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under a Contract for the selection of a registered Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agent for the clearance of 110 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) imported under HS Code 9015.8020, comprising Lot-1 (60 AWS, origin Italy) and Lot-2 (50 AWS, origin Slovakia). This procurement will be conducted through the Request for Quotations (RFQ) method, Single-Stage One-Envelope procedure with post-qualification of the recommended Bidder, in accordance with the World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers (Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services), November 2020, as amended (the “Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible registered Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agents. 1.2 The Project Implementation Unit, Pakistan Meteorological Department (“PIU-PMD” or the “Purchaser”) invites eligible Bidders to submit priced quotations for the entire scope of services described in Section III. Partial quotations covering only part of the scope will be rejected. 1.3 The Bidder must hold a valid Customs Agent License issued by Pakistan Customs and must be registered with the Federal Board of Revenue and with the relevant provincial revenue authority for sales tax on services. Detailed eligibility and qualification requirements are set out in Clauses 2.2 and 2.3. 1.4 The quotation shall be accompanied by all documentary evidence listed in the Bidder’s Checklist at Clause 4.6. A quotation not accompanied by the mandatory documents will be treated as non-responsive. 1.5 Quotations determined to be substantially responsive will be compared on the basis of the Grand Total (Bid Cost inclusive of taxes) stated in Schedule A of Section IV. The Contract will be awarded to the Bidder offering the lowest evaluated total cost for the whole scope, and not on the basis of the price of any individual item. 1.6 Rates shall be quoted only in Pakistan Rupees (PKR) as fixed lump-sum unit rates. Rates quoted as a percentage of the value of the equipment, or on any other ad valorem, indexed or conditional basis, will render the quotation non-responsive. Bidders must read Clause 2.5 (Mandatory Rules for Preparing Schedule A) before completing Section IV. 1.7 Customs duties, taxes and other statutory levies on the imported AWS equipment are excluded from the Agent’s rates. These will be paid directly by the Purchaser to the Government authorities, or reimbursed at actual against original documents, as set out in Clause 4.5. PIU-PMD will pursue, with the Agent’s technical assistance, any duty or tax exemption available to donor-financed project goods. 1.8 The complete RFQ document is available on the Pakistan Meteorological Department website at https://weather.gov.pk/home/circulars#tender. Interested Bidders may obtain further information from the address at Clause 1.12 between 10:00 and 15:00 hours on business days. Requests for clarification must be received in writing not later than three (3) business days before the deadline for submission; responses will be published on the same website without identifying the requesting Bidder. 1.9 The quotation shall remain valid for ninety (90) days from the date of landing of the Equipment at the sea, air or dry port. 1.10 No bid security and no proposal validity security is required under this RFQ. No performance security will be required from the successful Bidder. 1.11 Quotations shall be submitted in a single sealed envelope, delivered by hand or by post, so as to reach the address below not later than 15:00 hours (PST) on Friday, 18 September 2026. The envelope shall be clearly marked: “Quotation — Selection of Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agent, RFQ No. PK-PMD-542126-NC-RFQ”. Quotations received after the deadline will be rejected unopened. Quotations submitted by e-mail or facsimile will not be accepted.
Address for clarification and submission:
Project Implementation Unit (PIU) Strengthening Hydromet and Climate Services PIU-PMD, Seismic Observatory, Saidpur Village Islamabad, Pakistan
E-mail: [contact details removed] | Telephone: [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
There are 3 open Media, Printing & Advertising tenders in Pakistan. This one closes in 14 days.
Similar Media, Printing & Advertising tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this media, printing & advertising opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Media, Printing & Advertising tenders
- St Edmunds College Audio Visual ServicesST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE · United Kingdom
- SETsquared Framework For MentorsThe University of Bath · United Kingdom
- 10045693 - Politische Kommunikation zur Positionierung des Themas Nachhaltige AgrarlieferkettenDeutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
- Fabrication, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of Retro reflective (non-lit) type way finding directional signage at different location of IISER-Kolkata, Mohanpur Campus.Indian Institute of Science Education and Research - Kolkata · India
- Integrated system using 3D printing technology for recycling laboratory plasticEnvironment Agency-Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →