RIO DE LA Plata Flood Control Project, Supplemental Contract 1 Project Location: Dorado and TOA Baja, Puerto Rico
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · W2SR TF VIPR · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 27 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- W51DQV26RA002
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · W2SR TF VIPR is soliciting RIO DE LA Plata Flood Control Project, Supplemental Contract 1 Project Location: Dorado and TOA Baja, Puerto Rico. Solicitation number W51DQV26RA002. Classified under NAICS 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Product/service code Y1KB — CONSTRUCTION OF CANALS. Responses are due by 27 October 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
THIS REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) WILL RESULT IN AWARD OF ONE (1) FIRM-FIXED-PRICE (FFP) DESIGN-BID-BUILD (DBB) CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT. GENERAL SCOPE OF WORK: REFER TO SECTION 00 31 32.THE NORTH AMERICAN INDUSTRY CLASSIFICATION (NAICS) IS CODE 237990, WITH A SMALL BUSINESS STANDARD SIZE STANDARD OF $45 MILLION.PROJECT MAGNITUDE: FOR INFORMATIONAL AND BONDING PURPOSES, THE ESTIMATED MAGNITUDE OF THIS CONSTRUCTION PROJECT IS BETWEEN $250,000,000 AND $350,000,000. AN ORGANIZED SITE-VISIT HAS BEEN SCHEDULED. SEE SECTION 00 73 00 FOR DETAILS.*** OFFERORS ARE NOTIFIED THAT ALL REAL ESTATE RIGHTS HAVE NOT YET BEEN OBTAINED FOR ACCESS TO THE ENTIRE CONSTRUCTION SITE. OUTSTANDING RIGHTS NEEDED TO PROVIDE THE CONTRATOR ACCESS TO CONTRUCT THE PROJECT WILL BE OBTAINTED BEFORE ISSUANCE OF THE FULL NOTICE TO PROCEED. ***NOTICE: Amendment 0001 was posted on July 2, 2026. Amendment 0002 was posted on August 4, 2026. Amendment 0003 was posted on August 13, 2026. Amendment 0004 was posted on September 3, 2026. To access the official Solicitation, Solicitation Supporting Documents, and Amendments click on PIEE Solicitation Module Link for W51DQV26RA002 link. You will be directed to the PIEE system where you can scroll down to the bottom of page and find all the documents that are available for this solicitation.
Context for bidders
There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 54 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →