RFQ: Green Areas Maintenance Services for Areas Surrounding Bldg. 2022 CSJTC-SALINAS
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7PA USPFO ACTIVITY PR ARNG · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912LR26QA045
- Location
- PR, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7PA USPFO ACTIVITY PR ARNG is soliciting RFQ: Green Areas Maintenance Services for Areas Surrounding Bldg. 2022 CSJTC-SALINAS. Solicitation number W912LR26QA045. Classified under NAICS 561730 — Landscaping Services. Product/service code S208 — HOUSEKEEPING- LANDSCAPING/GROUNDSKEEPING. Place of performance: PR, USA. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Notice ID: W912LR26QA045
Description of Services: Green Areas Maintenance Services for Areas Surrounding Building 2022
Camp Santiago Joint Training Center, Salinas, Puerto Rico
Agency: National Guard, Puerto Rico Army National Guard
Contracting Office: USPFO PR Purchasing & Contracting Division
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Green Areas Maintenance Services: The Government intends to issue a Request for Quotation for non-personal commercial services requirement to obtain Green Areas Maintenance Services for Areas Surrounding Building 2022 Camp Santiago Joint Training Center, Salinas, Puerto Rico. The Contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, supplies, materials, supervision, and non-personal scheduled services necessary to perform landscape care and maintenance services, including Lawn Mowing, Vegetation Mowing, Edging, Trimming, and Weeds Removal, on a monthly basis as defined in this PWS, except for those items specified in Part 3 as Government-furnished property or services. The Contractor shall perform to the standards in this contract. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at https://www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul. This acquisition is not subject to the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS). This requirement is a 100% Small Business set-aside under North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) 561730 Landscaping Services, in accordance with RFO FAR 19.107-2(c) and DFARS RFO FAR (Deviation 2026-O0037), using Simplified Procedures in accordance with subpart 12.201-1 for Commercial Products and Commercial Services to obtain non-personal services to obtain landscaping services. Quotations are solicited from Small Business Concerns.
NAICS Codes: 561730 Landscaping Services Size Standard: $9,500,000
PSC: Q201
Period of Performance: 29 Sept 2026 to 27 Sept 2027 for base period, four 12-month option periods and one up to 6-months extension.
Place of Performance: Bldg 2202, Camp Santiago Joint Training Center, Salinas, PUERTO RICO.
Delivery and Acceptance FOB Point: DESTINATION
Submission Instructions Deadline: 17 September 2026 at 4:00 PM Local Time (Puerto Rico) Submission Method: Quotes shall be submitted electronically to [contact details removed]. Include the solicitation number in the subject line (avoid excessively long subject lines). Questions: Submit questions to the same email address no later than 15 September 2026 at 10:00AM Local Time (Puerto Rico). Questions must relate to clarification of requirements, terms, and conditions only. The contracting office will not address questions explicitly stated in this solicitation and its attachments.
Site Visit: A site visit will be held on 11 September 2026 at 9:30 AM Local Time (Puerto Rico).
Attendees must obtain a Visitor’s Pass at the Camp Santiago Joint Training Center Visitor Control Center (CSJTC‑VCC) located at the Main Entrance of Camp Santiago Joint Training Center. The following valid documents are required:
- Vehicle Registration
- Driver’s License
- Proof of Vehicle Insurance
- Safety Inspection or Car Rental Agreement (if applicable)
- Social Security Number and other identifying information.
Information provided to the CSJTC‑VCC is protected under the Privacy Act. Quoters should plan for CSJTC‑VCC processing time. The Contracting Office cannot influence this process and will not delay the site visit if attendees arrive late due to pass‑issuance delays. Basis of Award (a) Evaluation. The Government intends to award a firm-fixed-price purchase order to the responsible quoter submitting the lowest-priced quote that conforms to all solicitation requirements. Quotes must comply with all solicitation terms and conditions, including the line-item descriptions, buy terms, and attachments. The Contracting Officer may seek clarifications, if necessary. (1) Price Evaluation. The Government will evaluate total price, inclusive of transportation and all associated charges to the stated destination, and will evaluate options in accordance with paragraph (b) of this provision. The Government will determine whether the quoted price is fair and reasonable using one or more techniques permitted by RFO 12.203(c)(2). (2) Unbalanced Pricing. The Government will evaluate whether line-item prices are mathematically and materially unbalanced. A quote may be rejected if the Contracting Officer determines that the unbalanced pricing poses an unacceptable risk to the Government. (3) Evaluation Procedures. Consistent with RFO 12.203(c)(2), the Government may use the price-analysis procedures in RFO 15.404, as appropriate. The Government is not required to establish an evaluation plan, score quotations, establish a competitive range, or conduct discussions before communicating with quoters or requesting revised quotations. (b) Evaluation of Options. The Government will evaluate quotes for award purposes by adding the total price for all options to the total price for the basic requirement. The Government may determine that a quote is unacceptable if option prices are significantly unbalanced. Evaluation of options does not obligate the Government to exercise any option. For purposes of evaluating the option to extend services under 52.217-8, the Government will evaluate a six-month extension using the rates applicable to the final option period, prorated for six months. The evaluated price for the 52.217-8 extension is for award-evaluation purposes only and does not establish a separate contract line item or obligate the Government to exercise the extension. If exercised, 52.217-8 will be performed at the rates specified in the purchase order at the time of exercise, subject to any authorized adjustment under that clause. (c) Responsibility. Before award, the Contracting Officer will determine that the apparent successful quoter is responsible. If the apparent successful quoter's price is abnormally low, the Contracting Officer may request information necessary to assess the quoter's ability to perform, including relevant information on labor, materials, pricing assumptions, or performance-risk mitigation. If the apparent successful quoter is a small business and the Contracting Officer finds the quoter nonresponsible, the matter will be referred to the Small Business Administration for a Certificate of Competency determination, as applicable. (d) Award. The Government will issue a purchase order to the successful quoter. A binding contract is formed when the supplier accepts the purchase order in writing or begins substantial performance, consistent with RFO 12.201-1(b)Note: This solicitation will be evaluated using Simplified Procedures consistent with RFO FAR 12.201-1 and 12.203 for evaluating Quotations. Quoters are reminded that, consistent with RFO FAR 12.201-1(b), Legal Effects of Quotations, a quote is not an offer. All submissions will be treated as QUOTATIONS, regardless of how Quoters decide to label or name their submissions. Quoters are to review SF 1449 52.212-1, 52.212-1 addendums, and 52.212-2 for additional information. In the event of a discrepancy between this combined solicitation and the SF 1449, the SF 1449 shall govern.
Anticipated Date of Award: 22 September 2026
Attachments:
- SF 1449
- Performance Work Statement (PWS)
- Wage Determinations (Service Contract Act)
The list below provides provisions and clauses by reference. Quoters are responsible for reviewing Standard Form 1449 of this solicitation for full-text and tailored clauses. Provisions and Clauses
FAR Provisions Incorporated by Reference:
- 52.204-7 - System for Award Management-Registration
FAR Provisions Incorporated by Full Text:
- 52.212-1 - Instructions to Offerors—Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Tailored)
- 52.212-2 - Evaluation—Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Tailored)
DFARS Provisions Incorporated by Reference:
- 252.203-7005 - Representation Relating to Compensation of Former DoD Officials
- 252.204-7008 - Compliance with Safeguarding Covered Defense Information Controls
- 252.204-7019 - Notice of NIST SP 800-171 DoD Assessment Requirements
- 252.204-7024 - Notice on the Use of the Supplier Performance Risk System
- 252.225-7055 - Representation Regarding Business Operations with the Maduro Regime
- 252.225-7059 - Prohibition on Certain Procurements from the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region—Representation
DFARS Provisions Incorporated by Full Text:
- 252.204-7017 - Prohibition on the Acquisition of Covered Defense Telecommunications Equipment or Services—Representation
FAR Clauses Incorporated by Reference:
- 52.203-19 - Prohibition on Requiring Certain Internal Confidentiality Agreements or Statements
- 52.204-10 - Reporting Executive Compensation and First-Tier Subcontract Awards
- 52.204-13 - System for Award Management-Maintenance
- 52.209-6 - Protecting the Government's Interest When Subcontracting With Contractors Debarred, Suspended, Proposed for Debarment, or Voluntarily Excluded
- 52.212-4 - Terms and Conditions—Commercial Products and Commercial Services
- 52.219-6 - Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside
- 52.222-36 - Equal Opportunity for Workers with Disabilities
- 52.222-41 - Service Contract Labor Standards
- 52.222-50 - Combating Trafficking in Persons
- 52.226-8 - Encouraging Contractor Policies to Ban Text Messaging While Driving
- 52.232-33 - Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer—System for Award Management
- 52.232-40 - Providing Accelerated Payments to Small Business Subcontractors
- 52.233-3 - Protest After Award
- 52.233-4 - Applicable Law for Breach of Contract Claim
DFARS Clauses Incorporated by Reference:
- 252.203-7000 - Requirements Relating to Compensation of Former DoD Officials
- 252.203-7002 - Requirement to Inform Employees of Whistleblower Rights
- 252.204-7012 - Safeguarding Covered Defense Information and Cyber Incident Reporting
- 252.204-7018 - Prohibition on the Acquisition of Covered Defense Telecommunications Equipment or Services
- 252.225-7056 - Prohibition Regarding Business Operations with the Maduro Regime
- 252.225-7060 - Prohibition on Certain Procurements from the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
- 252.232-7003 - Electronic Submission of Payment Requests and Receiving Reports
- 252.232-7010 - Levies on Contract Payments
- 252.247-7023 - Transportation of Supplies by Sea
FAR Clauses Incorporated by Full Text:
- 52.219-14 - Limitations on Subcontracting (Deviation 2021-O0008)
- 52.222-42 - Statement of Equivalent Rates for Federal Hires
DFARS Clauses Incorporated by Full Text:
- 252.232-7006 - Wide Area WorkFlow Payment Instructions
- 252.222-7000 - Restrictions on Employment of Personnel
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7PA USPFO ACTIVITY PR ARNG, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Facility Management & Cleaning and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 88 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 13 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Pinedale Field Office Vault Toilet Pumping (Base +· closes 19 Sept
- OPF-S IRD/Codorus Creek Herbicide Application NEW· closes 18 Sept
- Trabuco District Ranger Office Janitorial Services· closes 16 Sept
- 1174459 - ARS - Electronic Security Systems at The Beltsville Agricultural Research Center Beltsville, Maryland· closes 25 Sept
- Hazardous Waste Disposal Barstow China Lake· closes 1 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- PROVN OF 08 X STREET LIGHTS ON ROUTE FROM ARJUN CHOWK TO FLAG STAFF HOUSE, PROVN OF 06 X 1.5 TON ALL WEATHER AC AT MI ROOM COMPLEX , PROVN OF 01 X AC (2 TON) ALONG WITH STABLIZER ACCESSORIES AND ELECTRICAL FITTINGS IN DOG KENNEL AND PROV 02 X 360E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE NC AND CE 31 ZONE - MES · 134 WORKS ENGINEER - MES · GE 861 EWS - MES · India
- France – Fleet management, repair and maintenance services – Accord-cadre à bons de commande mono-attributaire pour la gestion d'un service de location et de maintenance des vélos à assistance électriqueMauges Communauté · France
- Germany – Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations – Wartung, Service und Requalifizierung der GMP-Raumluft-, Kälte- und MSR-Anlagen der Apotheke - Klinikum HerfordKreiskliniken Herford-Bünde AöR · Germany
- France – Architectural services for outdoor areas – Maîtrise d’œuvre relative à la restauration de la continuité écologique des fleuves côtiers d’Artois-Picardie (Canche, Authie, Maye, Somme)Agence de l'Eau Artois-Picardie · France
- Spain – Cleaning services – Servicio de limpieza integral de la estación de autobuses de León y del centro de control del transporte de Castilla y León (CECOCYL)Sociedad Pública de Infraestructuras y Medio Ambiente de Castilla y León S.A. · Spain
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →