RFP from Reputed Agencies / Individual to conduct a Feasibility Study for the project to be implemented in UP and Bihar, India, supported by BMZ
Issued by Terre des Hommes Germany · via SAMS-STC — social-sector RFPs & tenders
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- 1096
- Location
- Location Uttar Pradesh, Bihar · Issued Aug 31, 2026, India
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
- Type
- services
Details
RFP from Reputed Agencies / Individual to conduct a Feasibility Study for the project to be implemented in UP and Bihar, India, supported by BMZ. Terre Des Hommes Germany Terre Des Hommes (TDH) Germany, an International children's rights organization, is developing the project titled “Contribute to transforming the food security and livelihood resilience of marginalized communities in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, supporting the achievement of SDG 2: Zero Hunger.” The project will be implemented in Siddharthnagar district of Uttar Pradesh and Nawada district of Bihar. The project will be presented to BMZ for support. The feasibility study will assess the project’s context, feasibility, opportunities, risks, and key stakeholders, and provide practical recommendations to strengthen the project design, implementation, and effectiveness. It will cover four key areas: context and problem analysis, partner capacity, target groups and stakeholders, and assessment against the OECD-DAC criteria. The findings will guide TDH and its partners in drafting the proposal, mitigating risks, and ensuring effective use of resources. The study will also support BMZ’s final funding decision. The duration of the consultancy is expected to be completed by 08.11.2026 Please submit the following to [contact details removed] by 10.09.2026 The Terms of Reference (TOR) for the consulting services and other details are outlined in the attached RFP. Interested agencies / individual need to send their Technical and Financial Proposal (max 4 pages) along with the CVs (max 3 pages) of team members. The organisation/ an individual should have at least 10 years of experience in conducting research/evaluation and report writing of similar nature of studies in English, preferably on the issues of migration, labour, nutrition, health, and food security. At least one of the team members should be proficient in Hindi. The last date of the receipt of proposals, along with a sample write-up of the previous work done (along with consent letter of the organization, for which it is done, for sharing), is on 10.09.2026. Proposals submitted after the last date/ incomplete proposals will be rejected. Only shortlisted agencies/individuals will be contacted for the further selection process. For detailed information, please check the complete version of the RFP attached below.
Job Email ID: tdhgip2021(at)gmail.com
Download Attachment: TOR - Feasibility study - UP and Bihar.pdf
Organisation: Terre des Hommes Germany
Listed on the SAMS-STC social-sector RFP board.
Context for bidders
Terre des Hommes Germany has 2 open notices on FreeTender. There are 287 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in India. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- RFP - for the Biodiversity status and Repeat assessment in non-protected areas of Sundarbans
- SURVEY, INSTALLATION, TESTING AND COMMISSIONING OF NEW 5 MVA 33/11kV TIHKI SUBSTATION UNDER DIFFERENT SCHEMES IN ONM CIRCLE SHAHDOL
- Providing Project Management consultancy services (PMC) for Decentralized Sewage Treatment Plants (DSTPs) at Kanjhawala, Ghewra and Mohammadpur Majri and other allied works.NIT-04
- Consultancy Services for Preparation of the Detailed Project Report DPR for Six Laning of Vadodara Outer Ring Road approx. 75 km and Makarpura Borsad Section of NH 148M approx. 51 km in the State of Gujarat.
- Preparation of DPR for Surveying And Investigation by Geophysical And geotechnical methods for Rehabilitation work to mitigate seepage problem at Matrikundia Dam Tehsil Rashmi Dist- Chittorgarh.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Improvement and Remodelling of LWSS Dhaned Hareta Ser Balouni Phase II in Constituency Distt Hamirpur HPHP Irrigation and Public Health · Hamirpur Circle,Irrigation and Public Health,HP · Hamirpur,Irrigation and Public Health,HP · India
- RFP - for the Biodiversity status and Repeat assessment in non-protected areas of SundarbansNature Conservancy India Solutions Private Limited (NCIS) · India
- FOR CONDUCTING A FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR SOS CHILDREN’S VILLAGES in SOMALILAND FOR THE PROJECT “Dhalin-Kaab: Youth EmpowermentSOS · Somalia
- TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOS CHILDREN'S VILLAGES SOMALIA COUNTRY STRATEGY (2027- 2030)SOS · Somalia
- SURVEY, INSTALLATION, TESTING AND COMMISSIONING OF NEW 5 MVA 33/11kV TIHKI SUBSTATION UNDER DIFFERENT SCHEMES IN ONM CIRCLE SHAHDOLMadhya Pradesh Poorv Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran Company Limited · Chief Engineer(Shahdol Region) - MPPKVVCL · SE(O and M) Shahdol - MPPKVVCL · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →