RFP - Engagement of Agency for Design & Development of SBCC Materials —MANSI 2.0
Issued by American India Foundation Trust (AIF) · via SAMS-STC — social-sector RFPs & tenders
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- 1109
- Location
- Location India · Issued Sep 03, 2026, India
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Type
- services
Details
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Bids are invited for: Engagement of Agency for Design & Development of SBCC Materials —MANSI 2.0
Ref: AIFT/RFP/DL/2026-27/23
Summary of Deadlines:
Release of Request for Proposal 2nd September 2026 Pre-bid Meeting (Online) Date
7th September 2026 (13: 00 Hrs)
Pre-Bid Link for Registration:
https: //forms.gle/7QeVgrrACyF6MFoz9
Bid Submission Closing Date
11th September 2026 (23: 59 Hrs. IST)
Please submit proposals in the following respective Google Forms -
- Technical: https://forms.gle/2g6SJQLZrNigUSqM9
- Financial: https://forms.gle/9wHWah736CiM8mZT6
Technical Bid Opening 14th September 2026 Financial Bid Opening 15th September 2026 Finalization of Contract TBD (to be intimated to the awardee only) Purpose This Scope of Work (SOW) sets out the deliverables, activities, and timeline for the design and development of Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) materials — interactive games, posters, and a video — to support the Perinatal Mental Health (PNMH) pilot being implemented by The American India Foundation Trust. This document is extracted from the full Request for Proposal (RFP) for use by the procurement team and prospective vendors as a standalone reference for contracting purposes.
Background
Perinatal mental health remains an under-recognized public health concern. Front-line workers (FLWs) — including ASHAs, ANMs, Anganwadi workers, and community mobilisers — are often the first point of contact with pregnant and postpartum women but frequently lack simple, engaging tools to initiate conversations on this sensitive subject. This assignment will develop SBCC materials that FLWs can use to build awareness, reduce stigma, and encourage help-seeking related to perinatal mental health within the community.
Objective
To design, develop, and deliver a set of contextually appropriate, field-ready SBCC materials that support the PNMH pilot's community awareness goals. Target Audience
- Primary: Pregnant and postpartum women (perinatal period) in the pilot community.
- Secondary/User of materials: Front-line workers (ASHAs, ANMs, Anganwadi workers, community mobilisers) who will facilitate use of the games, display posters, and screen the video.
- Tertiary: Family members and the wider community, through poster display and video screenings.
Proposal Requirements - Technical The technical proposal should cover at least below areas:
Applicant eligibility requirement(s):
- The bidder organization should be registered as a legal entity for doing business in India.
- The applicant must have demonstrated ability to provide expert advice and should have at least 3 years of experience in design and development of Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) materials.
- The bidder must have demonstrated experience in the design and development of Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) materials — interactive games, posters, and a video — to support the Perinatal Mental Health (PNMH).
- Preference will be given to agencies with prior experience of working with Government departments, development partners, NGOs, or international organizations in implementing digital health or mental health programmes.
Technical Requirements:
The bidder should provide information in English language on overall qualifications, including:
- Profile of organization
- Past experience, clients handled and completed assignments.
- Services and support available post-delivery of Services
- Technical Proposal (maximum limit of 10-12 pages)
- At least two references of clients (contact email id/ phone)
- Views on the RFP requirements – Agreement and suggestions to the scope of work outlined in Section III (not more than 5 pages)
- Profile of team members proposed for the project (not more than 2 pages)
- Any other relevant information (not more than 1 page)
- Only for-profit entities can apply. Nonprofit entities (NGO) are not eligible to apply under this bid.
Attachments/ Enclosures for Technical Bid: Bid must be submitted in English language only and should contain:
- Covering letter with reference to all enclosures or attachments.
- Copy of registration documents/ certificate and most recent renewal as a legal entity.
- License or permission if any for doing business with computers.
- Copy of PAN & TAN.
- Copy of GST Registration.
- Copy of MSME registration certificate (if registered)
- Copies of last three years ITR. (exempted for startup raised within last two year)
- All Bid must contain the complete address of firm, including contact number/ email ID of the person who is authorized to submit the bid under their signatures.
- Technical bid form as per Annexure I
AIFT Contact:
Any communication must be sent to: PROCUREMENT@AIF.ORG while mentioning ref of bid as Ref: AIFT/RFP/DL/2026-27/23
To download the full RFP, click here: Bids are invited for: Engagement of Agency for Design & Development of SBCC Materials —MANSI 2.0
Organisation: American India Foundation Trust (AIF)
Listed on the SAMS-STC social-sector RFP board.
Context for bidders
We hold 11 notices from American India Foundation Trust (AIF), going back to July 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training, Healthcare & Pharma and IT & Telecom. There are 220 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in India. This one closes in 9 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- supply of medicines surgical items and consumables for the department of O and G CS and Normal Delivery and paediatrics NICU and PICU TMCH Tezpur· closes 21 Sept
- Procurement of Hepatitis B HBsAg Elisa Kit and Hepatitis C Total Antibody Elisa Kit· closes 25 Sept
- Supply of Drugs on Rate Contract basis for the period of one Year and may be extendable for one year the department of Central Pharmacy at AIIMS, Bhubaneswar.· closes 12 Oct
- Invitation of quotation/rate/enquiry for Laboratory Mice at ICMR-NIV, Pune· closes 12 Sept
- Online Tender for the Rate Contract and Supply of Pharmaceuticals to Various Hospitals of Government of Madhya Pradesh for a Period of 18 months· closes 5 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Periodic Maintenance Program (PMP) for Partial Strengthening , Profile Correction by DBS Base Course and DBS Wearing Course at Ch. 00+000 ( Monno Hospital Mor) to 0+500 ( Monno City ) & Ch 3+620 ( Andhar Manik ) to 17+880 ( Nilambori) of Baniajuri - Zitka - Harirampur ( Z-5064) Road Under Manikganj Road Division during the yearMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Manikganj Road Division · Bangladesh
- HELP TO LIVE AT HOME SERVICE FOR ZONE 1South Tyneside Borough Council · United Kingdom
- Flexible Framework for the Provision of Care HomesBath & North East Somerset Council · United Kingdom
- Minimally Invasive SurgerySUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED · United Kingdom
- Integrated Core Systems (ICS)North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →