RFAs: Nadara Sisters and North Steads Fund for Local Communities (UK)
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026
- Reference
- rfas-nadara-sisters-and-north-steads-fund-for-local-communities-uk
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Social Development & Inclusion
Details
Deadline: 21-Sep-26
The Nadara Sisters and North Steads Wind Farm Community Benefit Fund provides grants of £1,000 to £20,000 to charities and voluntary organisations delivering projects that benefit communities within 5km of the wind farm. Funding supports a broad range of local initiatives, including community facilities, environmental projects, education and apprenticeships, health, sport, arts, culture, and support for families and people experiencing hardship.
About the Nadara Sisters and North Steads Wind Farm Community Benefit Fund
The fund is a community benefit grant programme designed to return benefits from the operation of the wind farm to nearby communities. It supports both capital and revenue projects that create tangible benefits for residents living within the fund’s eligible geographic area. The programme can support organisations working on: Projects should demonstrate how they will improve support, access to services or quality of life. Environment and Renewable Energy Environmental projects are eligible for support, including initiatives that improve local environmental outcomes. The fund can also support renewable energy installations on or in community buildings, helping organisations improve the sustainability of local facilities. Education, Training and Apprenticeships Education and skills development are important areas of support. Funding can help people from the priority area: Start an apprenticeship Continue an existing apprenticeship Access vocational training Develop employment-related skills
Participate in educational opportunities
Particular emphasis is placed on supporting apprentices and apprenticeship opportunities
Community Activities and Events The fund can support activities that bring local residents together and strengthen community participation. The fund is intended for charities and voluntary or community organisations serving residents in the eligible area. The key geographic requirement is that projects should benefit communities located within 5km of the Nadara Sisters and North Steads Wind Farm. Before applying, organisations should confirm that: They are an eligible charity, voluntary organisation or community group. The proposed project benefits residents within the 5km priority area. The project fits one or more of the fund’s stated priorities. The requested funding is between £1,000 and £20,000. The proposed expenditure is directly connected to the project or organisation’s community benefit. Appropriate information is available to demonstrate the need and expected impact. Why It Matters Community benefit funds associated with renewable energy projects can provide important financial resources for organisations operating close to wind farms. The Nadara Sisters and North Steads Wind Farm Community Benefit Fund has a particularly broad scope. It can support physical community infrastructure, environmental improvements, employment and training, health, recreation, culture and direct community support. This makes the fund potentially useful for organisations seeking relatively flexible funding for both capital investments and revenue-based community activities. How the Funding Can Be Used Applicants should connect every budget item to a clear community outcome.
For example:
Identify a local need Explain the problem affecting residents in the eligible area. Develop a practical project Describe the activity, service, facility improvement or training opportunity that will address the need. Define the beneficiaries Specify who will benefit and how many people are expected to participate or receive support. Prepare the budget Separate capital and revenue costs and explain why each expenditure is necessary. Demonstrate local benefit Clearly show how the project will improve the lives, opportunities, facilities or environment of nearby residents. Examples of Potentially Supported Projects The fund’s priorities could accommodate projects such as: Installing renewable energy equipment on a community building Refurbishing a village or community centre Purchasing equipment for a voluntary organisation Supporting apprenticeship and vocational training costs Running community workshops Providing activities for children outside school hours Delivering healthy living programmes Supporting local sports activities Organising community events Delivering arts and cultural programmes Funding environmental improvement projects Providing advice and support to families or carers Helping a new community group with start-up costs Tips for a Strong Application Demonstrate Local Impact The most important consideration is the benefit to communities within the fund’s geographic area.
Clearly explain:
Where beneficiaries live Who will benefit What need the project addresses How many people will benefit What will improve as a result of the funding Provide a Clear Budget Avoid submitting a budget containing unexplained figures.
For each major cost, explain:
What will be purchased or delivered Why it is needed How much it costs How it contributes to the project’s objectives Show Long-Term Value For capital projects, explain how the investment will continue benefiting the community after the grant has been spent. For example, a community-building improvement could provide a safer, more accessible or more energy-efficient facility for years to come. Connect the Project to a Funding Priority Applications are stronger when the proposed activity clearly fits one or more of the fund’s priorities, such as environment, apprenticeships, community facilities, healthy living, sport, arts and culture, or support for people experiencing hardship. Frequently Asked Questions What is the Nadara Sisters and North Steads Wind Farm Community Benefit Fund? It is a community benefit fund providing financial support to charities and voluntary groups serving residents within 5km of the wind farm. How much funding is available? Grants range from £1,000 to £20,000. Can the grant fund both capital
Context for bidders
There are 5 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 21 days.
Similar Social Development & Inclusion tenders
- Child Focused Court Independent Domestic Violence Adviser (IDVA) Support Service within the county’s Family Courts.
- Women's Health Hub for Berkshire West (Reading, Wokingham and West Berkshire)
- Provision of generalist social welfare information and advice
- Night Safety Marshall Scheme
- National Collaborative Framework for the Provision of Services for Adult Mental Health Learning Disability / Child And Adolescent Mental Health Hospitals
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Social Development & Inclusion tenders
- Mtc of road from Hranghkhal-Debthang road to Zion tang girls hostel road (Length-2.45 km) (portion from 1.225 km to 2.45 km) /SH- Restoration of different stretches of road embankment damaged due to heavy rain by laying PVC coated ....... (2nd Call)Chief Engineer, PWD (R and B) · SE, PWD (R and B), Second Circle · EE Teliamura Division · India
- Construction of Girls Toilet in GHSS at Anthakudi in Nagapattinam DistrictPWD · PWD CE buildings · Chief Engineer - Trichy Region - Trichy · Buildings (C and M) Circle, Thiruvarur · Buildings (C and M) Division, Nagapattinam · India
- FOR CONDUCTING A FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR SOS CHILDREN’S VILLAGES in SOMALILAND FOR THE PROJECT “Dhalin-Kaab: Youth EmpowermentSOS · Somalia
- TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOS CHILDREN'S VILLAGES SOMALIA COUNTRY STRATEGY (2027- 2030)SOS · Somalia
- SUPPLYING OF DRINKING WATER TO GOVT. (SSD) GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL, BIJRAGUDA UNDER TENTULIKHUNTI BLOCK PERTAINING TO NABARANGPUR DISTRICT.Rural Water Supply and Sanitation · RWSS Circle Koraput · RWSS Division Nawarangpur · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →