FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantNepal

RFAs: Climate-Smart Innovation and Youth Leadership for Women’s Resilience (Nepal)

Issued by UN Women · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
rfas-climate-smart-innovation-and-youth-leadership-for-womens-resilience-nepal
Location
Nepal
Sector
Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk

Details

Deadline: 09-Sep-2026

UN Women is seeking a partner to strengthen women’s climate resilience, economic empowerment, and climate-resilient livelihoods through climate-smart agriculture, green technologies, youth innovation, digital literacy, and community advocacy. The three-month programme will run from 1 October to 31 December 2026 in selected municipalities of Kavrepalanchok and Sindhuli, Nepal, with a proposed budget of USD 25,000–30,000. What Is the UN Women Climate Resilience Programme? The initiative aims to help climate-vulnerable communities strengthen their resilience while improving economic opportunities for women. The programme combines climate adaptation, climate-smart agriculture, women’s economic empowerment, youth leadership, digital innovation, and green entrepreneurship. Rather than introducing solutions without considering local circumstances, the programme will begin by assessing climate vulnerabilities, disaster risks, existing livelihoods, and technology needs. These findings will guide the selection of appropriate climate-smart technologies and livelihood interventions. The results will inform the selection of climate-smart technologies and interventions. Climate-Smart Technologies At least two context-appropriate climate-smart technologies will be identified, procured and supported.

Potential technologies include:

Tunnel farming. Drip irrigation. Other locally appropriate climate-smart solutions. Technology selection should respond directly to the climate risks and livelihood needs identified through the assessment. Biochar Training for Women Farmers Women farmers will receive practical training on biochar production using agricultural and organic waste. Biochar activities will demonstrate how locally available organic materials can be converted into a soil amendment. The programme will establish two demonstration and learning sites where participants can observe: Biochar production. Biochar application. Soil-health improvements. Carbon sequestration benefits. Climate-resilient agricultural practices. Women’s Economic Empowerment The programme links climate adaptation with women’s livelihoods. Women farmers and women’s groups will be supported to adopt practical solutions that can improve agricultural resilience and potentially strengthen household economic opportunities. The approach is intended to promote gender-responsive climate action, rather than treating climate adaptation and women’s economic empowerment as separate areas. Youth Engagement and Digital Innovation Youth will have an important role in the programme’s climate innovation activities. Digital Literacy Training Youth participants will receive training in digital tools that can support climate-resilient livelihoods.

Training may cover:

Digital payment systems. Weather information applications. Climate information platforms. Digital tools supporting climate-smart agriculture. Platforms that connect women with climate-resilient livelihood opportunities. Youth-Led Green Enterprises The programme will support two youth-led green enterprises to pilot innovative climate-smart products or services. These enterprises will work with targeted households and demonstrate how youth entrepreneurship can contribute to local climate adaptation. Climate Innovation Marketplace One Climate Innovation Marketplace will be organized to showcase climate solutions developed or adopted through the programme. The targeted households will be located in the specified municipalities of Kavrepalanchok and Sindhuli. Expected Deliverables The selected partner is expected to deliver: A participatory vulnerability and technology needs assessment. At least two types of climate-smart technologies installed or supported. Two demonstration and learning sites. Climate-smart agriculture and biochar training for 50 women farmers. Two digital literacy trainings for youth. Support for two youth-led green enterprises. One Climate Innovation Marketplace. Digital storytelling and community advocacy activities. Stakeholder consultations and evidence-based recommendations. Narrative and financial reports. Documentation of lessons learned and potentially replicable solutions. Project Duration and Budget

Implementation period: 1 October 2026 to 31 December 2026

Duration: 3 months

Proposed budget: USD 25,000–30,000

Given the short implementation period, applicants should present a practical workplan with clearly sequenced activities, realistic procurement timelines and measurable outputs. How to Prepare an Application

Step 1: Assess Your Eligibility

Confirm that your organization has relevant experience in climate adaptation, livelihoods, women’s empowerment, technology, youth engagement or related areas.

Step 2: Build the Right Partnership

If your organization lacks expertise in a particular area, consider forming a consortium with organizations specializing in: Climate-smart agriculture. Women’s economic empowerment. Youth innovation. Digital literacy. Green enterprise development. Climate technology.

Step 3: Develop the Localized Approach

Explain how the proposed intervention will respond to the specific climate and livelihood conditions of Kavrepalanchok and Sindhuli. Avoid proposing generic technologies without demonstrating their relevance to local needs.

Step 4: Design the Technology Assessment

Describe how the 50 target households and local stakeholders will participate in identifying suitable technologies.

Step 5: Develop the Women’s Livelihood Component

Explain how women farmers will be trained and supported to use climate-smart technologies and biochar practices.

Step 6: Develop the Youth Innovation Component

Explain how youth will receive digital literacy training and how two youth-led green enterprises will be selected and supported.

Step 7: Include Advocacy and Knowledge Sharing

Describe how lessons, evidence and successful solutions will be communicated to communities, policymakers and other stakeholders.

Step 8: Prepare the Budget an

Context for bidders

UN Women has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4 open Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders in Nepal. This one closes in 9 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this climate, resilience & disaster risk opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders

All Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →