RFAs: Arts Council Writer in Residence at Dublin City University (Ireland)
Issued by Writer in Residence Fellowship · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- rfas-arts-council-writer-in-residence-at-dublin-city-university-ireland
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The Arts Council and Dublin City University (DCU) are offering a Writer in Residence Fellowship for 2027 to support mid-career and established writers working in prose fiction, poetry, creative non-fiction, graphic novels, and children’s literature. The fellowship provides writers with an opportunity to engage directly with the university community while developing their own creative practice. The residency will be based in the School of English at Dublin City University for the calendar year 2027, with opportunities to connect with students, staff, and the wider university campus. The programme combines a period of structured engagement with the academic community from January to June with dedicated time for creative work from July onwards.
About the Writer in Residence Fellowship
The Writer in Residence programme aims to strengthen Dublin City University’s creative writing culture by bringing an actively practicing writer into the academic environment. The resident writer will contribute to the university community through activities such as: - Student and staff workshops. - Mentoring. - Public events. - Creative collaborations. - Other forms of engagement with the university community. The fellowship also provides dedicated time and resources for the writer’s own creative development. Residency Period and Structure The fellowship runs throughout the 2027 calendar year and is divided into two main periods. January to June During the first half of the residency, the Writer in Residence will design and deliver a programme of engagement with students and staff.
Activities may include:
- Creative writing workshops. - Mentoring sessions. - Public events. - Collaborative projects. - Engagement with the wider university community. Contact time is capped at four hours per week, allowing the writer to balance university engagement with their own professional practice. July Onwards From July onwards, the focus shifts toward the writer’s own creative practice.
The writer will receive:
- Dedicated workspace. - Administrative support from Dublin City University. - Time to concentrate on their creative work. This structure is designed to provide both meaningful academic engagement and protected time for creative development. Fellowship Funding The total fee for the Writer in Residence fellowship is €30,000. The funding is provided through contributions from both partners: - €20,000 from the Arts Council. - €10,000 from Dublin City University. The €30,000 fellowship fee is paid directly by the Arts Council in two instalments. Who Is Eligible? The fellowship is open to mid-career and established writers who are resident in the Republic of Ireland. Applicants must work in one or more of the following areas: - Prose fiction. - Poetry. - Creative non-fiction. - Graphic novels. - Children’s fiction. - Children’s poetry. The programme is intended for writers with an established professional publishing record rather than applicants at the very beginning of their writing careers. Publishing Requirement Applicants must demonstrate a publishing track record. To be eligible, a writer must have published at least one of the following with an independent, recognised publisher: - A full collection. - A novel. - A picture book. This requirement demonstrates that applicants have an established body of published work and professional experience in their field. Previous Residency Restriction Writers who undertook an Arts Council/university residency in 2025 are not eligible to apply. Applicants should therefore consider their previous participation in relevant Arts Council or university residency programmes when assessing their eligibility. Diversity and Representation The programme welcomes applications from writers representing the diversity of Irish society. This reflects the fellowship’s wider objective of enriching the university’s creative writing environment through engagement with writers bringing different perspectives, experiences, voices, and creative approaches. What the Writer in Residence Will Do The selected writer will have an active role within Dublin City University’s academic community during the first half of the fellowship.
The engagement programme may involve:
- Working directly with students. - Supporting student writers through mentoring. - Delivering creative writing workshops. - Participating in public-facing literary activities. - Developing collaborations across the university. - Contributing to the wider creative writing culture at DCU. The exact programme will be designed by the Writer in Residence, allowing the selected writer to shape activities around their expertise and creative practice. Creative Practice Support A major benefit of the fellowship is the dedicated period for the writer’s own creative work. From July onwards, the writer will have access to a dedicated workspace and administrative support from Dublin City University. This allows the fellowship to function not only as a university engagement opportunity but also as a period of sustained professional creative development. Why This Fellowship Is Valuable for Writers The fellowship offers a combination of financial support, professional visibility, academic engagement, and protected creative time. For an established writer, it can provide an opportunity to: - Engage with emerging writers and students. - Share professional knowledge and experience. - Develop workshops and mentoring activities. - Build connections within a university environment. - Participate in public literary events. - Work on their own creative projects. - Receive dedicated workspace and institutional support. The combination of community engagement and independent creative time makes the fellowship particularly relevant to writers seeking to expand both their professional practice and their contribution to literary education. How to Prepare a Strong Application Eligible writers should clearly demonstrate their professional standing
Context for bidders
There are 10 open Education & Training tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 29 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Arts Council Writer in Residence at Maynooth University (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- Traditional Artist in Residence at University College Cork 2027 (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- Arts Council Writer Fellow at Trinity College Dublin in Ireland· closes 2 Oct
- Ireland – Higher education services – PIF 308/26 Single Operator Framework Concession for Academic Gowning Services for Atlantic Technological University· closes 29 Sept
- Ireland – Education and training services – Call for Tender (CFT) for The Provision of Contracted Training Services for Cork Education and Training Board (Cork ETB) in Seven (7) Lots· closes 26 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Periodic Maintenance Programme by providing DBS Wearing Course from Ch. 00+000 (Zila School Mor) to Ch. 20+100 (Fulbaria Bazar) of Mymensingh-Fulbaria (Z-3035) under Mymensingh Road Division during the yearMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Mymenshingh Road Division · Bangladesh
- Supply of Toiletries Items at UGC Bhaban, Agargaon, DhakaMinistry of Education, University Grants Commission of Bangladesh, Office of Member (GSE),University Grant Commission of Bangladesh · Bangladesh
- Expressions of Interest (EOI) from qualified and experienced firms/consortia for the design, supply, customization, implementation, integration, training, commissioning and post-implementation support of a secure, scalable, cloud-ready/web-based ERP System for Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL).Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited (DMTCL), Dhaka Mass Transit Company Limited · Bangladesh
- Horizontal Extension (Stair Case & Toilet Block) of Existing 01 (One) Storied Academic Building with 03 (Three) Storied Foundation and Vertical Extension of Academic Building (1st & 2nd Floor) in/c Sanitary, Water Supply & Electrification Works at Moshiur Rahaman Degree College School under Sadar Upazilla, Nilphamari District.Ministry of Education, Secondary and Higher Education Division, Education Engineering Department, Office of the Executive Engineer, EED, Nilphamari District. · Bangladesh
- Framework Agreement for the provision of Gas Tightness TestingStaffordshire County Council · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →