FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Repair Loading Dock Concrete & Install New Handrail - Parkersburg

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC-NJ · W6QK ACC-PICA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
11 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
W15QKN-26-Q-A171
Location
WV, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC-NJ · W6QK ACC-PICA is soliciting Repair Loading Dock Concrete & Install New Handrail - Parkersburg, WV046. Solicitation number W15QKN-26-Q-A171. Classified under NAICS 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Product/service code Z1AA — MAINTENANCE OF OFFICE BUILDINGS. Place of performance: WV, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

AMENDMENT 0001 - The purpose of Amendment 00001 is the following:  1.) Primary Site-Visit will be held: Tuesday, 08 September 2026 from 10am through 12pm (EST);   2.) Secondary Site-Visit will be held: Wednesday, 09 September 2026 from 10am through 12pm (EST);  3.) This Amendment will also extend the due-date for quotes to 11 September 2026. The Army Contracting Command - Rock Island at Fort Dix (ACC-RI-DIX) on behalf of the 99th Readiness Division - Region C09 in Parkersburg, WV046 has a new construction requirement for loading dock concrete repair and new handrail installation at the following location: PFC Roy M. Reynolds USARC/BMA# 102-1, 4603 Camden Avenue, Parkersburg, WV046 26101. The contractor shall perform to the standards in accordance with the Specifications of Work (SOW), as well as all local, state and federal regulations.  Please see the attachments for the Solicitation document, Specification of Work (SOW) and the Construction Cost Breakdown spreadsheet for more information.

Context for bidders

We hold 5 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC-NJ · W6QK ACC-PICA, going back to September 20265 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Water & Environment. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →