FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardMalawi

Reconstruction of Nsili School Block

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
3 Sept 2026
Reference
MW-MHGDC-549677-CW-RFQ
Location
Malawi
Sector
Education & Training
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P181308-Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2)

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2800

Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-MHGDC-549677-CW-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Reconstruction of Nsili School, Procurement of 60 Desks and Construction of a Double Toilet

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/20

Duration of Contract

120 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

TWENDE CONTRACTORS (1022356) P O Box 521 Mangochi

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 290644980.01

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 290644980.01

Signed Contract price MWK 290644980.01

Rejected Bidder(s):

MILES CONSTRUCTION (1020184) Miles ConstructionPo Box 1658Blantyre

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 291327518.00

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 291327518.00

Reason for Rejection Non-compliance

UNCLE JOE INVESTMENTS (1056968) P.O BOX 280 MULANJE

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 352320552.47

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 352320552.47

Reason for Rejection Non-compliance

KIANA GENERAL TRADING (1056746) KIANA GENERAL TRADING PO BOX LILONGWE

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 332065787.38

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 332065787.38

Reason for Rejection Non-compliance

HALTSONS CONSTRUCTION, (793914) Haltsons Construction, P.O Box 30082,Lilongwe 3.

Country: Malawi

Bid Price at Opening MWK 368476852.45

Evaluated Bid Price MWK 368476852.45

Reason for Rejection Non-compliance

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20262,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 5 open Education & Training tenders in Malawi.

Browse all open Education & Training tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →