Procurement of protective safety Materials lot-1 and hand tool Materials lot-2 for public work
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 24 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ET-OROMIA-GIMBI-518770-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Social Development & Inclusion
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P169943-Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D7320
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-OROMIA-GIMBI-518770-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of Hand tool materials lot-2
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/02/23
Duration of Contract
30 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
ARARE GETANA ADISU G/TRADING (1118671) Gimbi city
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 212739.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 212739.00
Signed Contract price ETB 212739.00
Evaluated Bidder(s):
DIRIBE ABERA TERFASA CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS TRADING (996191) Gimbi City
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 274419.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 274419.00
GADISE MISGANU CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS TRADE (1118674) Gimbi city
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 240247.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 240247.00
MARKOS MULETA G/TRADING (1118668) Gimbi city
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 214751.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 214751.00
TSEDALU SHIFERA CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS TRADE (1118667) Gimbi city
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 236118.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 236118.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 29 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Land preparation services: heavy discing and levelling for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision1
- Procurement of 10,100 qt. Agricultural lime for acidic soil reclamation in Bursa Woreda for the 8 rehabilitated micro-watersheds.
- Contractualisation avec MUAMBA Simon, KABUYA Schadrac et MPONGO Landry pour la Contextualisation du droit congolais à l’Acte uniforme portant organisation des procédures collectives d’apurement du passif
Open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in Ethiopia
- Consultancy - Addressing the Intersection of Climate, Conflict and Gender Equality in the Turkana-Omo Borderlands (Project Number: 2878-03/2023)· closes 22 Sept
- Call for Proposals: Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) or NGOs in Ethiopia· closes 10 Sept
- Procurement of Hand Tools Materials for Yeka sub city
- Procurement of Safety Materials for Yeka Sub city
- Procurement of Hand Tools Materials for Nifasilk Lafto sub city
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Social Development & Inclusion tenders
- The Equality and Human Rights Commission requires the provision of modern, efficient and compliant LED lighting throughout our Manchester Office (3rd Floor Arndale House, Arndale Centre, Manchester, MEquality and Human Rights Commission · United Kingdom
- Consultant for ICSP Lebanon Learning Initiative on Adaptive Protection Programming and Service LinkagesTrócaire · Lebanon
- Consultancy - Addressing the Intersection of Climate, Conflict and Gender Equality in the Turkana-Omo Borderlands (Project Number: 2878-03/2023)Int'l Alert · Ethiopia
- RFQ FY27-222 Mental Health and Psychosocial support for CAAFAG consultantPlan International
- Consultant - TVET and Skills for Employment ConsultationsWUSC · Nigeria
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →