Procurement of Hand Tools Materials for Nifasilk Lafto sub city
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 25 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ET-AA FSPSNA-NIFASILK-518297-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Social Development & Inclusion
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P169943-Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D7320
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AA FSPSNA-NIFASILK-518297-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of Hand Tools Materials
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/02/17
Duration of Contract
30 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
HABTAMU KUMELACHEW WHOLE SALE (953022) addis ababa, ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 8311769.98
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 8311769.98
Signed Contract price ETB 8311769.98
Evaluated Bidder(s):
HAMMER BUILDING FINISHING WORK (1118980) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 9331664.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 9331664.00
HAIDER SHIKUR BUILDING MATERIALS SHOPE (1118977) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 8928775.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 8928775.00
CIMOS TRADING PLC (1118999) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 8951480.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 8951480.00
GIRMACHEW AMSALU WHOLESALE TRADE (953026) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 9047936.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 9047936.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 29 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Land preparation services: heavy discing and levelling for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision1
- Procurement of 10,100 qt. Agricultural lime for acidic soil reclamation in Bursa Woreda for the 8 rehabilitated micro-watersheds.
Open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in Ethiopia
- Consultancy - Addressing the Intersection of Climate, Conflict and Gender Equality in the Turkana-Omo Borderlands (Project Number: 2878-03/2023)· closes 22 Sept
- Call for Proposals: Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) or NGOs in Ethiopia· closes 10 Sept
- Procurement of Hand Tools Materials for Yeka sub city
- Procurement of Safety Materials for Yeka Sub city
- Procurement of protective safety Materials lot-1 and Hand tools Materials lot-2 for work force
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Social Development & Inclusion tenders
- RFQ - Conference ServicesUN-Women · Nigeria
- RFQ- Catering and Hall Rental services, Moyamba TownUN-Women · Sierra Leone
- RFQ- Provision of Catering and Hall Rental services - kailahun TownUN-Women · Sierra Leone
- RFQ FY27-222 Mental Health and Psychosocial support for CAAFAG consultantPlan International
- The Equality and Human Rights Commission requires the provision of modern, efficient and compliant LED lighting throughout our Manchester Office (3rd Floor Arndale House, Arndale Centre, Manchester, MEquality and Human Rights Commission · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →