Procurement of ICT Equipment for the following Grant Winning Institutions; SOS Vocational Training Centre, Phwezi Technical College and Solar Energy and Ecology Institute.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 21 Aug 2026
- Reference
- MW-TEVETA-527990-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Malawi
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P172627-Skills for A Vibrant Economy Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D8220
Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-TEVETA-527990-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Supply and delivery of ICT equipment.
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/13
Duration of Contract
4 Week(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
ELECTRONICS 4 U (343551) Old Town, Next to Area 3 Market, Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK 386061337.00
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 386061337.00
Signed Contract price MWK 181813625.70
Evaluated Bidder(s):
M1 ELECTRONICS (691139) Shoprite Complex, Area 3, P.O. Box 1282, Lilongwe, MalawiTel.: [contact details removed] Email: [contact details removed]
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK 865135250.00
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 865135250.00
SUPPLIES DIRECT LIMITED (904542) P.O. Box 5206, Blantyre
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK 639324575.00
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 639324575.00
SUMMIT INVESTMENTS (1044227) Summit Investments, P.O. Box 13012, Lilongwe, Malawi
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK 1518323.25
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 1518381323.25
ELECTRONICS R US (846070) Chilambula Highway, Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK 1415132688.00
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 1415132688.00
NEW TOUCH OF CLASS (801307) P.O Box 31562Area 3, Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK 819958380.00
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 819958380.00
XEROGRAPHICS LIMITED (667162)
PO Box 872, Lilongwe, Malawi Phone: [contact details removed] Fax: [contact details removed] Email: [contact details removed] Directions: FROM HERE | TO HERE
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK 1940963965.00
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 1940963965.00
SMART LINK (759317) Smart Link Area 3 Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK 1723611414.00
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 1723611414.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,226 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,226 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 7 open IT & Telecom tenders in Malawi.
Open now from this buyer
- Contratación de Agencia de Viajes para el Servicio de Emisión de Boletos Aéreos, Tarjetas de Seguros de Asistencia AL Viajero con Cobertura Internacional, Alojamiento y Traslado para Consultores Internacionales -PARTO Respetado. Septiembre-Diciembre
- Contratación de Agencia de Viajes para el Servicio de Emisión de Boletos Aéreos, Tarjetas de Seguros de Asistencia AL Viajero con Cobertura Internacional, Alojamiento y Traslado para Consultores Internacionales -PARTO Respetado. Julio-Agosto
- Contratar el suministro, transporte y entrega a satisfacción de elementos de ferretería, muebles, enseres y electrodomésticos para la adecuación y dotación de la Casa de la Mujer de la Asociación Municipal de Colonos del Pato (AMCOP).
- Contratação de Consultor EM Monitoramento e Controle para Apoio À Unidade de Gerenciamento do Projeto de Segurança Hídrica da Paraíba- UGP
- Rehabilitation Works for Lari Wendani Irrigation Scheme at Kanyotu Village, Waseges Ward, Subukia Sub-County, Nakuru County
Open IT & Telecom tenders in Malawi
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- 佛坪县自然资源局(县不动产登记局)佛坪县耕地保护和国土绿化空间专项规划数据优化和方案编...佛坪县自然资源局(县不动产登记局) · China
- خدمات مدارة لتحليل الأعمال في إدارة تقنية الأعمالصندوق التنمية السياحي · Saudi Arabia
- تجديد رخص التريكس لعام 2026مالهيئة العامة للأوقاف · Saudi Arabia
- Registro de preços consignado em ATA para eventual contratação de empresa especializada em segurança eletrônica, para locação, instalação e manutenção de solução integrada de…MUNICIPIO DE BAYEUX · PREFEITURA MUNICIPAL DE BAYEUX · Brazil
- [Portal de Compras Públicas] - Registro de preço para futura e eventual aquisição de equipamentos, periféricos e peças do seguimento de informática para todas as secretarias da…MUNICIPIO DE BOCAINA DE MINAS · Prefeitura Municipal de Bocaina de Minas · Brazil
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →