Procurement and Installation of 23,000 Smart Meters
Issued by Ministry of Water Resources And Sanitation · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 13 Oct 2026
- Reference
- SL-MWRS-539466-GO-RFB
- Location
- Sierra Leone
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- goods
Details
Request for Bids Goods (Two-Envelope Bidding Process)
Country: Sierra Leone
Name of Project: SIERRA LEONE WATER SECURITY AND WASH ACCESS IMPROVEMENT
Contract Title: Supply, Delivery and Partial Installation of 23,000 Ultrasonic Smart Domestic Post-Paid Water Meters and Accessories
Grant No.: P507588
RFB Reference No.: SL-MWRS-539466-GO-RFB
Issue Date 2nd September 2026 The Guma Valley Water Company has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the SIERRA LEONE WATER SECURITY AND WASH ACCESS IMPROVEMENT PROJECT and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the Contract for Supply, Delivery and Partial Installation of 23,000 (18,400 of ¾” and 4,600 of 1”) Ultrasonic Smart Domestic Post-Paid Water Meters and Accessories. “For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit.”
2. The Guma Valley Water Company now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Supply, Delivery and Partial Installation of 23,000 (18,400 of ¾” and 4,600 of 1”) Ultrasonic Smart Domestic Post-Paid Water Meters and Accessories to be supplied as per particular conditions of the contract . 3. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” of September 2025. (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including technical and non-price factors): 40% assigned to Technical and 60% for Cost 5. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Guma Valley Water Company, 12/14 Lamina Sankoh Street, Freetown, Sierra Leone; Focal Person, email, [contact details removed] and inspect the bidding document during office hours from 0900 to 1600 hours at the address given below. 6. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of NLe2,500 (Two Thousand, Five Hundred Leones) , or USD110 (One Hundred and Ten United States Dollars). The method of payment will be to the Cashier at GVWC, Headquarters, Lamina Sankoh Street. The document will be sent via email and hard copy 7. Bids must be delivered to the address below 7th Floor, Guma Building, Guma Valley Water Company, Lamina Sankoh Street, Freetown, Sierra Leone, on or before 13th October 2026, at 12:00 GMT. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked “Original Bid”, and the inner envelopes marked “Technical Part” will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address below Guma Building, Guma Valley Water Company, Lamina Sankoh Street, Freetown, Sierra Leone] on 4th Floor, 12.00 GMT on 13th October 2026 . All envelopes marked “Second Envelope: Financial Part” shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Purchaser until the second public opening. 8. All Bids must be accompanied by a “Bid Security” of USD 100,000 (One Hundred Thousand United States Dollars) or 2,276,000.00 (Two Million, Two Hundred and Seventy-Six Thousand Leones) 9. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
10. The address(es) referred to above is
The Managing Director Guma Valley Water Company Sierra Leone Water Security and WASH Access Improvement Project 12/14 Lamina Sankoh Street, Freetown, Sierra Leone [contact details removed] [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from Ministry of Water Resources And Sanitation, going back to July 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Financial & Professional Services and Research, Studies & Evaluation. There are 6 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sierra Leone. This one closes in 41 days.
More from this buyer
- Consultancy Service for City Wide Sanitation for WARD C and FCC· closes 10 Sept
- Consultancy Service for the Establishment of the WASH Sector Information Management Systems Platform· closes 3 Sept
- Construction of 60,000m3 raw water storage for the Angola WTP.· closes 15 Sept
- Development and Implementation of a Knowledge Management System· closes 11 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of partition walls, security post, outdoor kitchen, toilet blocks, sandcrete, block fence and drilling of bore hole including installation of solar powered pump and connection to water tower at Bonthe boarding school for girls.
- Construction of Technology transfer park for Sierra Leone Agricultural Research Institute (SLARI) in Komrabai Village, Port Loko District through Food Systems Resilience project under Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security
- Construction of 60,000m3 raw water storage for the Angola WTP.· closes 15 Sept
- Construction and/or rehabilitation of Water Points (Boreholes) and Large Diameter Wells and Public Toilets in Moyiba, Coconut Farm and Rokupa/Portee communities, Freetown.
- Construction of Climate Resilient Road in Sierra Leone - MRU-RDTFP phase IV
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Filling and Tile work at House of Babbu Ram to Meshu Bhagat at w.no 1. Pyt. C.K.Pur Block Bhalwal Brahmana under Scheme CD PYT. for the yearRural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW JAMMU · India
- construction of DRSM/ crate Bund/Bags At NERU PURANA TULAILSoil and Water Conservation Department · Director soil and water conservation Department · Joint Director Kashmir · DSCO Baramulla · India
- Construction of Veterinary Dispensary at Milan-Di-Khui under UT Capex Budget 2026-27. (Ist Call)PWD · CE RandB Jammu · SE RandB North Jammu · EE RandB Khour · India
- Construction of Lane/Drains, Beautification and Protection Work in different Wards of MC Surankote District Poonch.(Under UT Capex Budget 2026-27 UDS)PWD · CE RandB Pir Panjal · SE RandB Poonch · EE RandB Surankote · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →