Construction of partition walls, security post, outdoor kitchen, toilet blocks, sandcrete, block fence and drilling of bore hole including installation of solar powered pump and connection to water tower at Bonthe boarding school for girls.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 27 Aug 2026
- Reference
- SL-MBSSE-561773-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Sierra Leone
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P167897-Sierra Leone Free Education Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D6810
Bid/Contract Reference No: SL-MBSSE-561773-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Construction of partition walls, security post, outdoor kitchen, toilet blocks, sand Crete block fence and drilling of bore hole including installation of solar powered pump and connection to water to
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/12
Duration of Contract
2 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
SINAVA AND MARIAN ENTERPRISE (1112882) 14 Campbell Street, Freetown
Country: Sierra Leone
Bid Price at Opening SLE 2115985.41
Evaluated Bid Price SLE 2115985.41
Signed Contract price SLE 2115985.41
Evaluated Bidder(s):
MYLANS TRADING LTD (1093973) 32 Wallace Johnson Street, Freetown
Country: Sierra Leone
Bid Price at Opening SLE 2244339.17
Evaluated Bid Price SLE 2244339.17
KAY 1 INVESTMENT CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL SERVICES (1112886) 4 Goderich Street, Freetown
Country: Sierra Leone
Bid Price at Opening SLE 2209264.31
Evaluated Bid Price SLE 2209264.31
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 6 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sierra Leone.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Consulting services for the development of an online course «Comprehensive examination of educational literature: an updated approach
- Feasibility study of Livestock Development-based Dairy Revolution and Meat Production Project
- Consultancy Services for the Development of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for the Mogadishu Port
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sierra Leone
- Procurement and Installation of 23,000 Smart Meters· closes 13 Oct
- Construction of Technology transfer park for Sierra Leone Agricultural Research Institute (SLARI) in Komrabai Village, Port Loko District through Food Systems Resilience project under Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security
- Construction of 60,000m3 raw water storage for the Angola WTP.· closes 15 Sept
- Construction and/or rehabilitation of Water Points (Boreholes) and Large Diameter Wells and Public Toilets in Moyiba, Coconut Farm and Rokupa/Portee communities, Freetown.
- Construction of Climate Resilient Road in Sierra Leone - MRU-RDTFP phase IV
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Procurement of Construction of Aggregation Center under GCP/BGD/075/EC Project to be delivered to Cox's Bazar, BangladeshFAO · Bangladesh
- complete supply and installation of a medium-size recirculating aquaponics system for common carp and strawberries.FAO · Lesotho
- Rough Cost Estimate of Additional Manhole in Various Areas of Municipal Corporation Patiala. Est Cost Rs. 37.19 lacs dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
- Annual Contract for parking near Anardana chowk AC market and near tobha dhyana opposite tubewell near Kabadi market parking on yearly basis for one year Reserve Cost Rs. 2970700 lacs per year dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →