Construction and/or rehabilitation of Water Points (Boreholes) and Large Diameter Wells and Public Toilets in Moyiba, Coconut Farm and Rokupa/Portee communities, Freetown.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 12 Aug 2026
- Reference
- SL-MOFED-430559-CW-RFB
- Location
- Sierra Leone
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P168608-Resilient Urban Sierra Leone Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D8420
Bid/Contract Reference No: SL-MOFED-430559-CW-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Construction/Rehabilitation of Hand Dug Wells, Drilling of Boreholes and Installation of Water Pumps, Refillable Water Storage Tanks, VIP Latrines and Pour-Flush Toilets at NU Communities in Freetown
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/06
Duration of Contract
24 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
RAKEL INVESTMENT AND GENERAL SERVICES IN JV WITH ANOINTED PILLARS ASSOCIATES (929441) 7 Pultney Street,Freetown
Country: Sierra Leone
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 5069856.07
Signed Contract price USD 5176896.07
Beneficial Ownership Details
RAKEL INVESTMENT AND GENERAL SERVICES IN JV WITH ANOINTED PILLARS ASSOCIATES (929441)
Form Date: 16-JUL-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Abubakarr Alphajor Bah SL Sierra Leone Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Nana Yaw Yerenkyi GH Ghana Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares
Evaluated Bidder(s):
BRUNNENBAU CONRAD (443758) Western Urban/Freetown
Country: Sierra Leone
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 4737189.48
BV & CO TRADING COMPANY SL (929454) 74C Sanders Street,Freetown
Country: Sierra Leone
Evaluation Scores
Bid Price at Opening USD
Evaluated Bid Price USD 3911161540.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 6 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sierra Leone.
Open now from this buyer
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
- Procurement of equipment and anti-virus software for the Heart Institute of the MOH of Ukraine
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sierra Leone
- Procurement and Installation of 23,000 Smart Meters· closes 13 Oct
- Construction of partition walls, security post, outdoor kitchen, toilet blocks, sandcrete, block fence and drilling of bore hole including installation of solar powered pump and connection to water tower at Bonthe boarding school for girls.
- Construction of Technology transfer park for Sierra Leone Agricultural Research Institute (SLARI) in Komrabai Village, Port Loko District through Food Systems Resilience project under Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security
- Construction of 60,000m3 raw water storage for the Angola WTP.· closes 15 Sept
- Construction of Climate Resilient Road in Sierra Leone - MRU-RDTFP phase IV
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Filling and Tile work at House of Babbu Ram to Meshu Bhagat at w.no 1. Pyt. C.K.Pur Block Bhalwal Brahmana under Scheme CD PYT. for the yearRural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW JAMMU · India
- construction of DRSM/ crate Bund/Bags At NERU PURANA TULAILSoil and Water Conservation Department · Director soil and water conservation Department · Joint Director Kashmir · DSCO Baramulla · India
- Construction of Veterinary Dispensary at Milan-Di-Khui under UT Capex Budget 2026-27. (Ist Call)PWD · CE RandB Jammu · SE RandB North Jammu · EE RandB Khour · India
- Construction of Lane/Drains, Beautification and Protection Work in different Wards of MC Surankote District Poonch.(Under UT Capex Budget 2026-27 UDS)PWD · CE RandB Pir Panjal · SE RandB Poonch · EE RandB Surankote · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →