Port of Jordan S&RTS — Stevedoring
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · USTRANSCOM · USTRANSCOM-AQ · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- HTC71126RE136
- Location
- Jordan
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · USTRANSCOM · USTRANSCOM-AQ is soliciting Port of Jordan S&RTS — Stevedoring. Solicitation number HTC71126RE136. Classified under NAICS 488320 — Marine Cargo Handling. Product/service code V114 — STEVEDORING. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 11:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
04 September 2026: Attach Round 5 and 6 Q&A's
01 September 2026: Attach Round 4 Q&A's
20 August 2026: Attach Round 3 Q&A's.
18 August 2026: Attach Round 2 Q&As. Post amendment 0003 to extend the due date to 0600CST on 15 September 2026.
16 July 2026: Amendment 0002 was posted to SAM.gov. The purpose of this amendment is to incorporate updated Attachment 2 - Schedule of Rates. Round 2 Q&As were posted.
10 June 2026: Attach round 1 Q&As
09 June 2026 - Amendment 0001 was posted to SAM.gov. The purpose of this amendment was to extend the due date to 0600 CST on 01 September 2026. Provide Stevedoring and Related Terminal Services (S&RTS) handling the import and export of designated USG cargo through the Aqaba Main Port, Aqaba Container Terminal, Royal Jordanian Naval Base and under certain circumstances the airports of Muwaffaq Salti Air Base (MSAB) and Marka Air Base. The contractor shall complete all tasks as outlined in the PWS. The contractor is required to fulfil all requirements for this contract for which the USG will compensate the contractor at the applicable commodity rate, per the designated Schedule of Rates (SOR).
Context for bidders
There are 2 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Jordan. This one closes in 11 days.
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
- Waste Vehicles for Jordan· closes 23 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- توريد صمامات لقطاع 6 وكيلو 3 والقطاعات20251231SAUDI IRRIGATION ORGANIZATION (S · Saudi Arabia
- Collection of vehicle parking contractHAUDD · Directorate of Urban Local Bodies Jammu · India
- BGP Storage ServicesBGP Offshore · Azerbaijan
- BGP Egypt Project PSV Service - Egypt Project – Node Vessel Service for Offshore ProjectsBGP Egypt Project PSV Service · Singapore
- CE/D/VPM/OTE NO.06/26-27-Hiring of Petrol/Diesel driven vehicle for EE/Civil/RO/VillupuramTNEB Limited · TANGEDCO · CE-Distribution-Villupuram - TANGEDCO · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →