FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardSomalia

Payment Service Provider (PSP)

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
30 Aug 2026
Reference
SO-MOLSA-539645-NC-DIR
Location
Somalia, Federal Republic of, Somalia
Sector
Social Development & Inclusion
Type
services

Details

Contract Award

Project: P507443-Building Opportunities and Outcomes in Social Protection and Youth Employment

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E5670

Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOLSA-539645-NC-DIR

Procurement Method: DIR-Direct Selection

Scope of Contract: Procurement of Payment Service Provider (PSP) to support provision of cash transfers to the selected beneficiaries in all Federal Member States and regions of Somalia

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/04/26

Duration of Contract

2 Year(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

HORMUUD TELECOM (558095) Mogadishu, Somalia

Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of

Bid Price at Opening USD 52472400.00

Evaluated Bid Price USD 52472400.00

Signed Contract price USD 52472400.00

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in Somalia.

Browse all open Social Development & Inclusion tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Social Development & Inclusion tenders

All Social Development & Inclusion tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →