Gender Specialist
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 13 Aug 2026
- Reference
- SO-MOEWR-548993-CS-CDS
- Location
- Somalia, Federal Republic of, Somalia
- Sector
- Social Development & Inclusion
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P181341-Accelerating Sustainable and Clean Energy Access Transformation in SOMALIA
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2680
Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOEWR-548993-CS-CDS
Procurement Method: CDS-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract: Gender Specialist
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/06
Duration of Contract
24 Month(s)
Awarded Firm(s):
HAFSA ABDIWAHAB MOHAMED (681992)
Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of
Final Evaluation Price USD 126000.00
Signed Contract Price USD 126000.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 126000.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in Somalia.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Construction of Motta Multipurpose Production Union warehouse at Keraniew E/ Gojame zone
- Fencing and equipping of artificial insemination and breed multiplication center at Kuru Livestock Complex and upgrading of four strategic livestock markets at Zamko, Bokkos, Kara, and Amper.
- Consultancy Services for the Development of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for the Mogadishu Port
- Procurement of equipment and anti-virus software for the Heart Institute of the MOH of Ukraine
Open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in Somalia
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Social Development & Inclusion tenders
- TRAINING MODULE & CAPACITY BUILDING ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND RIGHTS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES (PWDs) IN GHANADeutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) · Ghana
- Professional Service Provider Strengthening Multistakeholder Capacity for GenderUN-Women · China
- Construction of 50-seated Girls Hostel G 1 for Govt. ITI Nandapur and 150-seated Girls Hostel G 1 for Gopabandhu Govt. ITI Ambaguda, Koraput, Odisha PKG-FNational Projects Construction Corporation Limited NPCC · India
- Expression of Interest (EOI) for Empanelment of Implementing Partner NGOs for the Women Micro-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (MEDP)Meri Awaz Trust · India
- Pakistan NDC 3.0 Delivery Coordination Mechanism (Federal-Provincial Coordination and Tracking)PALLADIUM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →