FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantNew Zealand

Open Call for Community Grant Scheme (New Zealand)

Issued by Kawerau District Council Community Grant Scheme · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
25 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
open-call-for-community-grant-scheme-new-zealand
Location
New Zealand
Sector
Financial & Professional Services

Details

Deadline: 25-Sep-2026

The Kawerau District Council Community Grant Scheme provides funding to non-profit organisations and community groups delivering projects that address local needs and improve quality of life in the Kawerau District. Successful applicants can receive up to $3,000, with approximately $24,000 available each year to support projects that provide significant benefits to the local community.

About the Kawerau District Council Community Grant Scheme

The scheme is designed to help community organisations implement projects that respond to identified community needs and create positive social outcomes. Applicants must clearly demonstrate why the project is needed and how Council funding will contribute to its successful delivery. Grant Amount The Kawerau District Council may provide up to $3,000 per applicant. Approximately $24,000 is allocated to the Community Grant Scheme each year. Applicants should request only the amount required to deliver the proposed project and provide a clear explanation of how the grant will be used. Who Is Eligible? The scheme is open to non-profit organisations and groups that can demonstrate that their proposed project will significantly benefit people living in the Kawerau District. Certain organisations, activities and previous grant recipients are excluded.

Applications are not eligible where:

The organisation has already received Community Grant Scheme funding during the current financial year. The project is an arts or cultural event covered by the Creative Communities Scheme. The event is covered by the Events Management Fund. The proposed service is normally funded by Central Government. A previous grant recipient has failed to submit its required accountability report. Applicants should confirm their eligibility before preparing and submitting an application. What Projects Does the Scheme Support? The programme focuses on projects that provide a significant benefit to the Kawerau community.

Applicants should demonstrate:

What community problem or need the project addresses. Who will benefit. What activities will be delivered. How the project will improve quality of life. What outcomes are expected. Why Council funding is important to the project’s success. The strongest proposals will clearly connect the requested funding with tangible community benefits. What Information Is Required? Applicants must provide sufficient information for Council to assess the project’s need, feasibility and financial requirements.

The application should explain:

The proposed project. The community need being addressed. How the requested funding will contribute to the project. Other sources of funding. Expected outcomes. Benefits to the Kawerau community. The project’s overall financial position. Applicants must also provide financial documentation. Financial Documents Required

Applications must include:

A full project budget breakdown. An up-to-date balance sheet. Evidence that the project is financially viable. Details of proposed or confirmed funding sources. The financial information should clearly show how the project will be funded and how the Council grant fits into the overall project budget. How to Apply Applications must be submitted in writing using the Community Grant Application Form before the applicable closing date.

Step 1: Confirm Eligibility

Check that the organisation is a non-profit organisation or group and that the project provides a significant benefit to people in the Kawerau community.

Step 2: Define the Community Need

Clearly explain the problem or community need that the project will address.

Step 3: Develop the Project Plan

Describe the proposed activities, beneficiaries, expected outcomes and community benefits.

Step 4: Prepare the Budget

Provide a detailed breakdown of project costs and identify other funding sources.

Step 5: Prepare Financial Evidence

Include the required balance sheet and other information demonstrating that the project is financially viable.

Step 6: Complete the Application Form

Provide all required information using the Community Grant Application Form.

Step 7: Submit Before the Deadline

Submit the completed application in writing before the relevant closing date. Applicants should ensure that all supporting documents are included before submission. How Applications Are Assessed Council considers whether the proposed project meets a genuine community need and provides meaningful benefits to people in the Kawerau District.

Important considerations include:

Community need. Project benefits. Expected outcomes. Financial viability. The contribution of Council funding. Other sources of funding. The organisation’s ability to deliver the project. Applicants should make the connection between the proposed expenditure and community outcomes as clear as possible. Accountability Requirements Successful applicants have reporting obligations after completing their project.

An Accountability Report must explain:

The outcome of the project. Whether the project was successful. Reasons for success or failure. How the grant funding was spent. Evidence of expenditure. Benefits generated through the funding.

Supporting evidence may include:

Receipts. Invoices. Other appropriate expenditure records. The accountability process allows Council to verify that funding was used for the approved purpose. What Happens to Surplus Funds? Any surplus grant funds must be returned to Council. Grant recipients should therefore manage their budgets carefully and ensure that funding is spent only on approved project costs. Inappropriate use of grant funding may affect the organisation’s eligibility for future Council grants. Common Mistakes to Avoid

Applicants should avoid:

Applying when the organisation is already ineligible because it received funding during the current financial year. Failing to demonstrate a clear community need. Providing an incomplete project budget. Failing to identify other funding sources. Submitting an outdated balan

Context for bidders

Kawerau District Council Community Grant Scheme has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 18 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 25 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →