Open Call: City Partnership Program (Australia)
Issued by City Partnership Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 29 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- open-call-city-partnership-program-australia
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
Deadline: 29-Sep-2026
The City Partnership Program provides funding to well-established organisations and businesses to deliver projects that align with the City of Ballarat’s strategic priorities and provide clear benefits to the Ballarat municipality. The program supports high-value partnerships that contribute to priorities identified in the Council Plan, Health and Wellbeing Plan, and related strategies. Key areas include heritage conservation, sustainable growth, community wellbeing, economic innovation, leadership, and environmental and financial sustainability. Funding is available through two streams. The Community Stream offers up to $100,000 per applicant per financial year for eligible not-for-profit organisations based in Ballarat. The Commercial Stream provides funding of more than $20,000 with no upper limit for businesses and not-for-profit organisations. Projects under both streams can receive funding for up to three years, with the maximum funding term concluding on 30 June 2030. What Is the City Partnership Program? The City Partnership Program is a funding initiative of the City of Ballarat designed to support organisations and businesses delivering projects that address Council-identified priorities. The program aims to create strong partnerships between the City and organisations capable of delivering projects that contribute to the municipality’s long-term strategic objectives. Rather than supporting projects solely on the basis of organisational need, the program focuses on initiatives that demonstrate a clear connection to Council priorities and meaningful benefits for the Ballarat community. What Are the Objectives of the Program? The City Partnership Program supports projects that contribute to the strategic direction of Ballarat. Projects may align with priorities including: - Heritage conservation - Sustainable growth - Community wellbeing - Economic innovation - Leadership - Environmental sustainability - Financial sustainability Applicants should clearly explain how their proposed project contributes to relevant Council strategies and priorities. What Are the Funding Streams? The program provides funding through two streams: the Community Stream and the Commercial Stream. Community Stream The Community Stream is intended for eligible not-for-profit organisations based in Ballarat.
Funding is available at:
- Up to $100,000 per applicant per financial year - For projects that benefit the Ballarat municipality Applicants should demonstrate how their project provides value to the local community and contributes to relevant City of Ballarat priorities. Commercial Stream The Commercial Stream is available to businesses and not-for-profit organisations for projects that benefit the Ballarat municipality.
Funding under this stream is:
- Greater than $20,000 - No stated upper funding limit - Available for projects aligned with Council priorities Commercial Stream applicants should demonstrate the broader strategic and community value of their proposed project. How Long Can Projects Receive Funding? The maximum funding term for both the Community Stream and Commercial Stream is three years. All funding terms conclude on 30 June 2030. Applicants proposing multi-year projects should therefore demonstrate how the project will remain relevant and deliver benefits throughout the proposed funding period. Who Can Apply? The program is designed for well-established organisations and businesses capable of delivering projects that align with City of Ballarat strategic priorities.
Eligible applicants may include:
- Not-for-profit organisations based in Ballarat under the Community Stream. - Businesses under the Commercial Stream. - Not-for-profit organisations under the Commercial Stream. Applicants must be registered as legal entities. Individuals and organisations that are not registered as legal entities are not eligible to apply. What Projects Can Be Supported? Eligible projects must align with the City of Ballarat’s objectives and demonstrate clear benefits for the local community. Projects should show how they contribute to the municipality rather than focusing solely on the internal needs of the applicant organisation. Strong proposals should establish a clear connection between: - The proposed project. - Council-identified priorities. - Relevant strategic plans. - Community needs. - Benefits to Ballarat. - The applicant’s ability to deliver the project. How Projects Should Align With Council Strategies The City Partnership Program is designed around strategic alignment. Applicants should consider relevant priorities identified in documents such as: - The Council Plan. - The Health and Wellbeing Plan. - Related City of Ballarat strategies. A proposal should not simply state that it supports a Council priority. It should explain specifically how the project’s activities and expected outcomes contribute to that priority. What Benefits Should Projects Demonstrate? Projects should provide clear benefits to the Ballarat municipality. Depending on the nature of the project, benefits may relate to: - Community wellbeing. - Heritage conservation. - Sustainable development. - Economic innovation. - Environmental outcomes. - Local leadership. - Financial sustainability. - Broader strategic development of Ballarat. Applicants should clearly identify the local outcomes expected from the proposed project. What Activities Are Not Eligible? Several types of activities are excluded from the City Partnership Program. Projects Not Aligned With Council Policies Projects that do not align with relevant City of Ballarat policies, priorities, or strategic objectives are not eligible. Applicants should establish strategic alignment before preparing their proposal. Projects That Duplicate Existing Services Projects that duplicate existing services are ineligible. Applicants should demonstrate why their project provides additional value and does not simply replicate an existing service or initiat
Context for bidders
There are 25 open Water & Environment tenders in Australia. This one closes in 27 days.
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- Entries open for Bob Hawke Landcare Award (Australia)· closes 1 Feb
- Bellingen Shire Local Heritage Assistance Fund Offers Grants for Conservation Projects (Australia)· closes 5 Sept
- Request for Applications: ENCORE Summer Activation Program (Australia)· closes 8 Sept
- Apply now for Micro Environment Project (Australia)· closes 1 Jul
- Apply for Community Events Minor Grant (Australia)· closes 13 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- water coolerDirectorate of Local Bodies UP · Nagar Palika Parishad Bulandshahar Bulandshahar · India
- France – Street-sweeping services – NETTOYAGE DES VOIES PUBLIQUES DE LA COLLECTIVITE DE SAINT-MARTINCollectivité de Saint Martin (978) · France
- Malta – Street-lighting equipment – TENDER FOR THE INSTALLATION OF LOW POLLUTION AND ENERGY EFFICIENT LUMINAIRES (ON BRACKET) IN VARIOUS STREETS TO THE GHARGHUR LOCAL COUNCILGharghur Local Council · Malta
- Germany – Building-cleaning services – Objektreinigungen im Stadtteil LindenhofStadt Mannheim - Fachbereich Bau- und Immobilienmanagement · Germany
- Germany – Building-cleaning services – Kita 69, Kita 70, Kinder- und Jugendhilfezentrum Aster - GebäudereinigungLandeshauptstadt Erfurt, Stadtverwaltung, Stadtkämmerei-Vergabestelle · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →