FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantAustralia

Bellingen Shire Local Heritage Assistance Fund Offers Grants for Conservation Projects (Australia)

Issued by Bellingen Shire Local Heritage Assistance Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
4 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
bellingen-shire-local-heritage-assistance-fund-offers-grants-for-conservation-pr
Location
Australia
Sector
Water & Environment

Details

Deadline: 04-Sep-2026

The Bellingen Shire Local Heritage Assistance Fund provides financial support for the conservation, restoration and maintenance of heritage-significant properties and places within Bellingen Shire. Grants generally provide up to $3,000 on a dollar-for-dollar basis and aim to protect local heritage, encourage sustainable conservation, improve heritage tourism and support sympathetic restoration and adaptive reuse.

About the Bellingen Shire Local Heritage Assistance Fund

The fund was established by Bellingen Shire Council in partnership with the NSW Government Office of Environment and Heritage. Funding comes from a grant provided through the Heritage Branch of the NSW Office of Environment and Heritage, together with a contribution from Bellingen Shire Council. The program supports projects that protect and enhance the heritage character of buildings, properties and places across Bellingen Shire. What Does the Fund Support? The fund prioritises projects that contribute to quality heritage conservation and the long-term protection of significant places. Appropriate infill development associated with heritage buildings and items. Projects should demonstrate a clear heritage benefit and be consistent with appropriate conservation principles. Grant Amount Grants are generally available for up to $3,000. Funding is normally provided on a dollar-for-dollar basis, meaning applicants must match the grant amount with an equivalent contribution.

For example:

$1,000 Council grant → $1,000 applicant contribution. $3,000 Council grant → $3,000 applicant contribution. Larger grants may be considered in appropriate circumstances. The program may also consider larger projects that are implemented in stages. Applicants undertaking projects costing more than the grant amount may contribute the remaining project costs themselves. Because funding is limited, meeting the eligibility requirements does not guarantee funding. Who Is Eligible? Eligible applicants are generally owners or managers of properties that have recognised heritage significance within Bellingen Shire. A property may be eligible if it: Is listed as a heritage item under the Bellingen Local Environmental Plan 2010; or Is located within the Bellingen Conservation Area. Applications may also be considered where the heritage significance of a property is supported by: Bellingen Shire Council’s Heritage Advisor; or Another appropriately qualified heritage specialist. Properties that do not meet these specific conditions may still be considered where applicants provide sufficient background information demonstrating the property’s heritage significance. State Government Agencies State government agencies are not eligible to apply directly for funding. However, they may participate in eligible projects as project partners where appropriate. Eligible Heritage Projects The strongest projects are those that clearly demonstrate how proposed works will conserve or enhance a property’s heritage significance. Potential project activities may include conservation and restoration works, maintenance activities, sympathetic improvements and other interventions that are consistent with the program’s heritage objectives. Projects involving adaptive reuse may also be relevant where the proposed changes respect the heritage character and significance of the property. Heritage Significance Heritage significance is central to eligibility.

Applicants should clearly explain:

Why the property or place is historically significant. Its architectural, cultural or community value where relevant. Whether it is formally heritage-listed. Whether it is within the Bellingen Conservation Area. How the proposed work will protect or enhance its heritage values. If the property is not formally listed, applicants should provide supporting evidence from a heritage specialist or other relevant background information demonstrating its significance. How the Funding Works The program operates as a co-contribution grant rather than an upfront payment.

Step 1: Confirm Heritage Eligibility

Determine whether the property:

Is a heritage item under the Bellingen Local Environmental Plan 2010; Is located within the Bellingen Conservation Area; or Has heritage significance supported by an appropriate heritage specialist.

Step 2: Define the Conservation Project

Clearly describe the proposed work.

Explain:

What will be done. Why the work is required. How the work will conserve the heritage property. What heritage outcomes will be achieved. Whether the project will be completed in one stage or multiple stages.

Step 3: Prepare the Project Budget

Prepare a detailed project budget showing: Total project cost. Amount requested from the fund. Applicant’s dollar-for-dollar contribution. Any additional funding sources. Costs that will be covered directly by the applicant. Applicants undertaking larger projects should clearly explain how the full project will be financed.

Step 4: Submit the Application

Provide the required information and supporting documentation demonstrating the property’s heritage significance and the value of the proposed conservation work.

Step 5: Complete the Approved Work

Successful applicants must undertake the project in accordance with the funding agreement. Any approved works should be completed as agreed and in accordance with applicable heritage and project requirements.

Step 6: Receive Reimbursement

The grant is not paid upfront. Approved funding will be reimbursed after: The project has been completed. All agreed work has been undertaken. The requirements of the funding agreement have been satisfied. Applicants should therefore ensure they have sufficient funds to cover project costs before reimbursement. Why It Matters Local heritage buildings and places contribute to the identity, history and character of Bellingen Shire. The fund helps property owners and managers undertake conservation work that might otherwise be difficult to finance. The program

Context for bidders

Bellingen Shire Local Heritage Assistance Fund has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4 open Water & Environment tenders in Australia. This one closes in 4 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Water & Environment tenders

All Water & Environment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →