FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantAustralia

Apply now for Micro Environment Project (Australia)

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Jun 2027, 23:59 UTC
Reference
apply-now-for-micro-environment-project-australia
Location
Australia
Sector
Water & Environment

Details

Deadline: 30-Jun-2027

The 26/27 Micro Environment Project is a Gympie Regional Council Community Grants Program grant supporting small-scale environmental events and activities in the Gympie region. Eligible community organisations can receive up to AUD $2,500, with no applicant co-contribution required, for projects that improve environmental outcomes, protect biodiversity, reduce waste, strengthen waterways, or support climate and wildlife resilience. 26/27 Micro Environment Project Grant – Key Details

- Grant amount: Up to AUD $2,500

- Applicant contribution: Not required

- Location: Gympie Regional Council area, Queensland, Australia

- Funding type: Community environmental grant

- Eligible applicants: Incorporated not-for-profit organisations and eligible unincorporated community groups

- Project duration: Within 12 months of outcome notification

- Application platform: SmartyGrants

- Project start: Projects cannot begin before applicants are notified of the outcome

What Does the Micro Environment Project Grant Support? The grant provides financial assistance for small-scale environmental projects, activities and events that respond to community needs and improve the environmental wellbeing of the Gympie region. Projects should contribute to environmental awareness, practical conservation, community participation or measurable environmental improvement. Priority Environmental Areas The program prioritises projects addressing: - Biodiversity and habitat protection - Climate change adaptation - Natural hazard management - Land management practices - Water quality and waterway health - Waste reduction - Environmental education and awareness - Wildlife protection and rehabilitation Applicants should clearly explain how their proposed activity addresses one or more of these environmental priorities. Why It Matters Small community-led projects can provide practical environmental benefits while increasing local knowledge and participation. The Micro Environment Project Grant can help community organisations undertake activities such as environmental awareness initiatives, habitat improvement activities, waste-reduction projects, biodiversity activities, waterway education, climate resilience projects and wildlife rehabilitation initiatives. Because no co-contribution is required, the grant can be particularly useful for smaller community organisations with limited financial resources. Who Is Eligible? Eligible applicants must meet the program’s organisational, insurance and geographic requirements. Eligible Organisations

Applications can be submitted by:

- Incorporated not-for-profit community organisations. - Not-for-profit cooperatives. - Companies limited by guarantee operating on a not-for-profit basis. - Unincorporated community groups working through an auspice arrangement with an incorporated not-for-profit community organisation. Applicants must be based in the Gympie region or provide direct benefits to the Gympie region. Other Eligibility Requirements

Applicants must also:

- Hold AUD $20 million public liability insurance. - Hold other insurance relevant to the proposed project where required. - Have no outstanding debt with Gympie Regional Council, or have an agreed payment arrangement that is being followed. - Have satisfied acquittal requirements for previous Council grants, where applicable. - Deliver the project within the Gympie Regional Council area. What Projects Are Eligible? Eligible projects should be small-scale activities that address environmental needs within the Gympie region.

Potential project areas may include:

- Biodiversity conservation. - Habitat protection and restoration. - Wildlife protection and rehabilitation. - Environmental education. - Waste reduction and recycling awareness. - Climate adaptation activities. - Natural hazard preparedness and environmental resilience. - Waterway and water-quality initiatives. - Improved land management practices. - Community environmental events. Projects should demonstrate a clear connection between the proposed activities and an identified environmental or community need. Where Must Projects Take Place? Projects must be delivered within the Gympie Regional Council area. Projects cannot be conducted on land owned by: - Private landholders. - Private companies. For projects taking place on Council-owned or Council-controlled land, applicants must provide a Landowners Consent Form where required. How Much Funding Is Available? The maximum grant is AUD $2,500 per project. There is no mandatory applicant co-contribution. However, the application budget must provide a complete picture of project finances, including: - Total project expenditure. - Other funding requested. - Confirmed funding. - Unconfirmed funding. - In-kind contributions. The total income and total expenditure must balance. Volunteer Contributions Volunteer labour may be included as an in-kind contribution. For budgeting purposes, volunteer labour can be calculated at approximately AUD $52 per hour. Quotes for Larger Expenses A quote from a registered business is required for individual expense items over AUD $1,000. Applicants should therefore obtain appropriate quotes before submitting their application if the proposed budget includes expenses above this threshold. Can Partial Funding Be Offered? Yes. Applicants may be offered partial funding rather than the full amount requested. Applicants should indicate in their application whether the project can still proceed if only partial funding is awarded. This helps Council assess the viability and flexibility of the proposed project. Recommended Supporting Documents Applicants are encouraged to provide supporting evidence that strengthens their proposal.

Useful documentation may include:

- Evidence demonstrating the environmental need. - Up to three letters of support. - Letters confirming support from partners. - Letters from stakeholders or sponsors. - Confirmation from other participating organisations. -

Context for bidders

There are 4 open Water & Environment tenders in Australia. This one closes in 303 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Water & Environment tenders

All Water & Environment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →