Open Call: Arts Activities Funding in Regional Communities Program (Australia)
Issued by Arts Activities in Regional Communities Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- open-call-arts-activities-funding-in-regional-communities-program-australia
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Livelihoods & Enterprise Development
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The Arts Activities in Regional Communities Program provides funding for arts and cultural projects that increase participation, strengthen regional creative industries, support local artists and improve community wellbeing across regional and remote Western Australia. Grants of up to $60,000 are available for Creative Projects, while regional local governments can apply for up to $50,000 for Creative and Cultural Planning.
About the Arts Activities in Regional Communities Program
The program supports arts and cultural development across regional Western Australia (WA). It is designed to improve access to creative activities while strengthening opportunities for regional artists, arts workers and creative industries. Increase community access to and participation in arts and culture. Create employment and skills development opportunities for regional artists and arts workers. Strengthen regional creative and cultural industries. Support cultural tourism and creative development. Encourage community-led arts and cultural activities. Improve social inclusion, wellbeing and community cohesion. Contribute to vibrant and connected regional communities. Projects should respond to the needs and opportunities of the communities in which they are delivered. Funding Available
The program has two funding categories:
Creative Projects Creative Projects provide grants of up to $60,000 for eligible arts and cultural activities. Funding can support the creation, development, production and presentation of creative projects that benefit regional communities. Creative and Cultural Planning Creative and Cultural Planning provides up to $50,000. This stream is specifically available to regional local governments in Western Australia and supports planning that strengthens the long-term development of arts and culture within regional communities. Who Is Eligible?
Eligibility depends on the funding stream
For Creative Projects, eligible applicants include: Western Australian regional local governments. WA-based organisations. Community and arts groups. Individuals based in Western Australia. For Creative and Cultural Planning, eligible applicants are: Western Australian regional local governments. Projects must take place in regional or remote Western Australia and should respond to identified regional community needs. Applicants must also demonstrate access to appropriately skilled arts and cultural practitioners. Metropolitan applicants, where eligible, must provide evidence demonstrating regional community support and clear benefits for the regional community. Applications made on behalf of Aboriginal people must demonstrate significant Aboriginal involvement in the conception, development and delivery of the project. Key Program Objectives Projects should contribute to at least one of the program’s objectives.
These include:
Increasing access to arts and cultural experiences. Expanding participation in creative activities. Supporting regional artists and arts workers. Developing skills and employment opportunities. Strengthening regional creative industries. Supporting cultural tourism. Encouraging community-led creative development. Promoting social inclusion and community wellbeing. Strengthening community cohesion and vibrancy. Meeting at least one program objective is required for an application to be successful. Eligible Project Costs The program can contribute towards a range of project-related expenses, including: Project information demonstrating community need and expected benefits. Aboriginal-focused applications should clearly demonstrate Aboriginal participation in project conception, development and delivery. How to Apply Applicants should prepare their application around the program objectives and assessment criteria.
Step 1: Confirm eligibility
Determine whether the applicant and proposed project meet the requirements for the relevant funding stream.
Step 2: Define the regional need
Explain the community need or opportunity the project will address. A strong application should clearly establish: Who will benefit. Where the project will take place. Why the activity is needed. How the community has been involved. What creative or cultural outcomes are expected.
Step 3: Develop the project plan
Set out the proposed activities, timeline, participating artists or practitioners and expected outcomes. The plan should demonstrate that the project is achievable within the permitted timeframe.
Step 4: Prepare the budget
Provide a detailed project budget showing: Total project costs. Amount requested from the program. Other income sources. In-kind contributions. Artist and practitioner fees. Production and delivery expenses. Remember that the grant can cover no more than 80% of eligible project costs.
Step 5: Attach supporting materials
Include the required biographies, profiles, community or partner support and creative or planning materials.
Step 6: Submit the application
Submit the completed application and supporting documentation through the designated application process before the relevant closing date. How Applications Are Assessed Applications are assessed through peer assessment panels against four main criteria. Assessment Criteria
Quality: 25%
Reach: 35%
Good planning: 20%
Financial responsibility: 20%
Reach carries the highest weighting at 35%, making it important for applicants to clearly explain who will participate or benefit and how the project will engage the regional community.
Applications should demonstrate:
Strong artistic or cultural quality. Meaningful community reach. Clear and achievable planning. Responsible financial management. Alignment with program objectives. Final funding decisions remain subject to available funding and approval by the Minister or delegated authority. Why This Program Matters Arts and cultural activities can play an important role in strengthening regional communities. The program supports more than individual creative projects.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- GIZ -TENDER NOTICE for Nutrition Resilient Livelihood Itegration for Self-Help Group women under DAY- NRLM in IndiaGIZ · India
- Call for External Collaborator: Graphic designer to develop programme visual identity and promotion materials for TRIANGLE in PartnershipsILO · Global / multi-country
- Agribusiness Expert 1. Function as a technical advisor to ensure appropriate market linkages between farmers, farmer organizations, and agribusinesses for climate-resilient livelihoods; 2. Propose financial-analysis-based modifications or new activities, as a part of the project WP&B, to enhance the sustainability of business models set up under the project (entrepreneurs as local service providerMinistry of Agriculture, Department of Agricultural Extension (DAE), Building Climate Resilient Livelihoods in Vulnerable Landscapes in Bangladesh (BCRL) Project (DAE Part) · Bangladesh
- IFQ Bamboo poleBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
- IFQ GI Wire, Plastic wire, ReshaBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →